題名:打造創意城市 : 曼谷經驗對大高雄創意產業發展的啟示

城市的國際形象可以反映出人民日常生活的精神文化與生活品質;除商業活動之外,「文化創意」、「創意經濟」成為全球性城市尋求再生,重新創造競爭力的嶄新概念。在亞洲,創意結合旅遊最佳旅遊城市尤其是亞洲城市逐漸興起,成為城市發展的目標。曼谷近年發展創意產業的爆發潛力早已不可小覷。大高雄市過去主要是以工業為發展的都市,隨著產業的轉型,如何如果城市要繼續成長,重新高雄產業定位是高雄未來發展必須面對的課題。在這樣的環境下,積極發展文化創意是陳菊市長提出的大高雄發展主軸。如何去尋找一個轉變的典範,來建構與描繪高雄市民的創造力,使縣市合併後的大高雄市能夠成為一個國際級的創意城市,乃是本文章所關注的焦點。 本文首先指出國際創意城市的具備條件,並根據這些條件,提出:設計、戲劇、美食、手工藝等四個面向,檢視曼谷的發展創意城市經驗。根據曼谷經驗,對照高雄的城市發展,本文認為:爭取創意人才進駐、爭取「台灣創意設計中心」南台灣分館、仿照藍象經營國際化的美濃客家菜、申請聯合國教科文組織認證的戲劇之城、橋頭糖廠及周邊作為南方創意市集,是縣市合併後發展高雄成為創意城市的五個可行方向。

International image of the city can reflect sprit and quality of life of people. Except of business activities, “cultural creation” and “creative industry” have become the neo-concept to make global cities regeneration to rebuild competitiveness. In Asia, for the city planning, the creative combines with city tourism which is emerging. We should be not underestimated the creative industrial potential in Bangkok, Thailand. Kaohsiung city, focused on industrial development in the past. With the industrial transformation and thing about how to keep city growth, re-positioning the industry that becomes the future development of the subject for Kaohsiung. In such an environment, Kaohsiung Mayor Chen Chu proposed that actively develops cultural creation is the major spindle for Kaohsiung. How to find out a shifting paradigm to construct and describe Kaohsiung citizen’s creativity to make Kaohsiung become a world-class creative city after city and county merged that is what the article focuseson. From the view of the development of creative cities in Bangkok experience, this research points out that premises and conditions that world-class city could be It emphasizes on four orientation: Design Industry, Drama Industry, Food Industry, and Handicraft Arts Industry. Comparison Bangkok experience to Kaohsiung, this research suggests five feasible solutions. There are: 1.Recruit creative human resources; 2.Strive for the branch of Taiwan Design Center in South Taiwan; 3.Copy with Blue Elephant Restaurant experience to make Hakka dishes international; 4.Build town of theater by certification for the UNESCO; and 5.Let Ciatou Sugar Refinery and periphery be south creative market.