題名:臺灣古蹟中既存古物調查的現況與反思

臺灣歷來文化資產相關的諸多工作中,相當重視古蹟建築本體、建築空間結 構與相關歷史研究,反觀臺灣古蹟中所保存「具可移動性質」之各類傳世古物,卻 長期未受到應有的重視。根據我國《文化資產保存法》第三條第六款,所謂「經過 指定或登錄」的「古物」,係指「各時代、各族群經人為加工具有文化意義之藝術 作品、生活及儀禮器物及圖書文獻等。」但是,儘管現行文化資產法規中對於「古 物」的認定如此明確,但是其受重視的程度遠遠不及古蹟、遺址、民俗藝術等文化 資產項目,而社會各界對於研究古物專業能力的認定,亦普遍存在相當模糊的認知 與誤解。 本文係在筆者二人所執行之古物調查計畫案的實務經驗中,透過對臺灣現階段 古物調查現況的回顧,古物調查步驟與程序、研究方法之建議,以及對於古物登錄 與分級相關法規執行中所遭遇的問題,甚至是臺灣古物研究與調查人才的養成教育 等,提出幾點自身的觀察與省思。

In regard to the cultural assets that have received focus in the cultural heritage work done inTaiwan, considerable emphasis has been given to historic monuments, architectural space structuresand sites relevant to historical research. On the other hand, many pieces of “intangible heritage” have not received the attention they deserve. According to “Cultural Heritage Preservation Act” Article III, Item (6), “cultural heritage” refers to designated or registered assets including “Antiquities: any arts, utensils of life or civility, and books or documents having cultural significance and of value of differenteras and from different ethnic groups.” Although there are explicit guidelines indicated in the Act with regard to antiques, the emphasis placed on preservation of antiques is much less than the emphasisplaced on monuments, historical sites or traditional art. Additionally, there is also a vague awareness or even a misunderstanding which is widespread in our society regarding how to identify professional competence in regards to appraisal of antiques. One of the aims of this research is to put forward some observations and reflections on thefollowing three aspects based on the authors’ practical experiences gained through a review of Taiwan'scurrent status of antiquities survey. First, we would like to share our suggestions regarding antiquessurvey steps, procedures and research methods. Second, we dig into the problems related to registering and classifying antiques from the level of regulations implementation. Finally, we also mention thetraining of antiques surveyors which shall be carried out.