題名:古物保存法的制定及其施行困境(1930~1949)

自1930年6月「古物保存法」公布以來,曾先後影響中國與臺灣兩地文化保存的發展。「古物保存法」在中國施行了20年。卻在1945年踉踉蹌蹌地來到臺灣,延續其法制生命又賡績施行了38年。它在中國誕生,卻長眠於臺灣,聯繫了中國及臺灣兩地在文化保存法制的發展。因其在臺施行久,對國內文化資產保存政策帶來一些深刻的影響,也間接催生出現行的「文化資產保存法」,此弔詭性的歷史命題,值得進一步去探究。然而,考察當前學界探討國民政府時期制訂的「古物保存法」議題,大多呈現一種不甚瞭解,或是誤解的看法,以至於提出一些似是而非,或知其然而不知所以然的見解,尤其在解析「古物保存法」之制訂緣由及其在中國施行之歷史經驗,常不乏有錯漏之處。因此,本文運用國史館典藏的《國民政府檔案》、《行政院檔案》、《內政部檔案》、《教育部檔案》及中國第二歷史檔案館出版《中華民國史檔案資料彙編》等一手史料進行研析,以探討戰前國民政府是在何種歷史情境下制訂出法律形式的「古物保存法」,進而發現該項法制是以考古出土物件為法制核心,又以中央古物保管委員會為法制推動的機關,再以中國現代考古學做為該項法制的維護及備援角色。最後,也觀察到該法制施行績效不彰,係主管機關降編改隸、保存體制內的系統衝突,以及文化保存預算規模遞減等因素所致之。故從上揭命題的探究,不啻能體現國民政府時期文化保存法制早期圖像及其演繹的軌跡。

Since its announcement in June 1930, the R.O.C.'s Antiquities Conservation Law have had some major impact on the development of cultural heritage both in Mainland China and Taiwan It was enforced in China for 20 years, and then being continued in Taiwan for yet 38 more years when the Nationalist Government moved to Taiwan. The law was first made in China but was fin ally superseded in Taiwan. It also connected the development of cultural heritage in China to that in Taiwan. As the law was put into action in Taiwan much longer, it also brought some adverse influence on cultural heritage policy which eventually led to the birth of Cultural Heritage Conservation Act there. The historical paradox is worthy of further exploration, like the present one.However, a review of the academic researches and papers on the topic and the related issues, one can find many argumentations, but most of which show lack of understanding or even misunderstanding, and often offering just some plausible or smattering recognition of the significance involved. When it comes to ex plain the reasons for the law-making and historical experience to do so in China, some mistakes on understanding and interpretation can very readily be found.This paper is based on a careful study of various and numerous archives collected by Academia Historica, which include those from the Nationalist Government Archives, the Executive Yuan Archives, the Ministry of Interior Archives, the Ministry of Education Archives and the Comprehensive Collection of Archival Papers on History of the Republic of China, with a view to exploring the historical background why the Nationalist Government had to undertake the making of the Antiquities Conservation Law. The study also indicates that archeological findings and antiquities were the core reason for this legalization. The Central Commission for the Preservation of Antiquities was the very engine to push forward the legal process, while Chinese modem archeology playing the supporting role and back-up force. Eventually, due to the change of competent authority, conflicts within the legal systems and the budget decrease for cultural heritage, the implementation performance of the law was in regrettable state Nonetheless, it is the purpose of the paper to reveal the evolving history in the early picture of cultural heritage as promoted by the Nationalist Government.