題名:董橋散文中的臺灣圖像、文體風格與知識政治

身為專欄作家,董橋至今已經累積數量非常龐大的作品,眾多評論也已經對作家進行相當明確的定位,但幾乎是相當一致地對他典雅文體的闡釋與稱頌,尤其是以承繼晚明小品遺風、接引英國隨筆文體、亦中亦西的文人散文這樣的論述最為主流。本文擬從他為數眾多的文本裡,找出和台灣有所交涉的篇章,一方面可以從這些文字裡,理解董橋怎樣敘述、再現台灣,二方面我想從他描繪台灣的圖像中,重新找到評價他散文的視角。董橋的散文最精彩之處,是發生在小我的記憶和大寫的歷史交會之時。他散文裡會出現兩種台灣圖像:首先是用舊事舊物舊人的材料寫「故事」,作家試圖用懷舊的方法去留住歷史的餘溫和豐厚的人情;其次是用現實與政治的現狀,點評議論「時事」,作家往往以淺白的書寫,傳達他對事件與人物的價值評判與好惡。最後,本文從知識政治的角度,分析了董橋在不同時期專欄中的文體風格,《明報》時期的董橋,努力追尋「專欄寫作」的藝術性與可能性,但也有著菁英位階的優越意識與侷限;《蘋果日報》時期的董橋,雖有著跟大眾做更直接溝通的意識與自覺,但可能是限於媒體經營者的市場考量,也可能是被他過去引以為傲的貴族品味與遺民氣息所限制,我們似乎只能從產量驚人、裝禎華美的出版品中,去體會某個早已遠離當下現實的文體風格。

As a columnist, Dong Qiao has already accumulated a very large number of works, many comments have also been on the writers quite clear positioning, but almost is fairly consistent interpretation of his elegant style with praise, especially in the late Ming Dynasty inherited legacy, such escorts English essay. This paper has two goals. First, we can discover Dong Qiao how to narrative Taiwan. Secondly, I want to re-evaluate methods to find his prose.The best of Dong Qiao's prose is the time when the personal rendezvous with history. His prose has two Taiwanese image: First, Dong Qiao is writing material with the old ”story”, he tried to use the method to retain the sense of nostalgia history; Secondly, he is a political reality and the status quo to talk ”affairs”, Dong Qiao often directly writing to express his version of events and characters of value judgment.Finally, from the perspective of political knowledge, we analyzed Dong Qiao's prose at different times in the Style column. In ”Ming Pao” period, he pursue column artistry and possibilities, but also has a sense of superiority and limitation; in ”Apple Daily” period, although he want to make a more direct communication with the public, but may be due to commercial considerations, it may be restricted by aristocratic taste, it seems that we can only amazing from the production, printing beautiful books, to understand his style of prose.