題名:當代軍事史研究在檔案申請上的困境與突破

當代軍事史研究非常需要從軍事檔案中得到佐證甚至解答,民主社會裡的公部門雖然有開放檔案的措施,但同時為了保障個人及公部門的權益,仍會制定一些法規如「檔案法」與「個人資料保護法」等來限制檔案的開放,但法規的模糊或業務機關的專業性不足,常造成界定上的問題,令一般大眾及學術研究者相當困擾;本文即以一當代軍事史研究的實際案例為討論,談執行時遇到的困境及相關法規的解釋,並試圖從中找到此類研究可能的突破與建言。

Contemporary military history research needs to be corroborated and even answered from military archives. Although there are open files of measures in a democratic society, the public sector will continue to enact laws and regulations such as "Archives Act" and "Personal Information Protection Act" to restrict the opening of the archives in order to protect the rights and interests both of the individuals and the public. But the fuzzy of regulations or lack of the professionalism of government agencies often cause problems by defined. This article will show a contemporary military history research case to discuss the difficulties encountered in the execution and interpretation of the relevant laws, and try to find some breakthrough and suggestions.