題名:日本高等教育國際化與國際化人才培育--秋田國際教養大學之個案研究

在全球化人才需求日增的趨勢下,日本的高等教育國際化政策 愈來愈強調培育學生的國際化素養,因此一些長期推動國際化教育的 教學型大學逐漸受到矚目。本文以其中近年備受各界肯定的「秋田國 際教養大學(AIU)」為研究個案,探討此高教國際化改革趨勢。本 文首先回顧日本高教國際化的發展脈絡以及所面臨的困境,而後介紹 AIU 推動大學國際化的具體教育實踐:包括如何推動全英語校園、國 際化博雅教育、交換留學必修制度、多元入學管道、以及相關配套措 施。此外,為理解在AIU 之教育設計下學習者當事者的教育經驗,本 研究對17 名在校學生與國際學生實施訪談。從日本大學國際化政策, 以及AIU 培養國際人才的理念與實務經驗,發現該校在各種條件不 如其他老牌國立大學的情況下,能夠在短短十年間,以教學國際化為 主、學生強制性出國交換為輔、透過全校性博雅教育課程、以及建構 多元文化的校園氣氛,為日本開創了大學國際化與畢業生深受雇主歡 迎的知名案例。台灣與日本皆屬於非英語系國家,日本在推動高教國 際化政策時,其實所面臨的困難與阻礙,並不亞於台灣。而台灣當前 高教國際化政策問題,如:追求大學國際排名、國際論文發表數與影 響力、國際學生招收數量、大學英語授課比例等之外,是否應該重新 予以檢視與自我定位。他山之石可以攻錯,如何檢討當前我國高教國 際化政策,鬆綁高教體制、尊重各校發展國際化之特色與條件,回歸 教學品質與校園文化,應該是AIU 案例提供台灣最大之啟示。

As a result of the increasing demand for manpower with global perspectives and competence, Japan has started to implement a series of policies to develop students’ global competence, particularly at the higher education level. In this context, some teaching-oriented universities, those which have practiced internationalized education for years, are drawing greater attention. This study, conducted at Akita International University (AIU), aims to further understand this trend in Japanese higher education. The article first reviews the policy context of the internationalization of higher education in Japan and then introduces the specific measures taken by AIU, including the English-mediated campus, international liberal arts curriculum, mandatory study abroad program, flexible admissions system, and the related support systems. There were 17 students interviewed to assess these programs. The results indicated a successful case of a less renowned higher education institution transformed into one with an international reputation and high employer satisfaction with its graduates. The process of transformation confronted many challenges, but its eventual success was admirable. The article concludes with suggestions for Taiwan’s higher education institutions on their efforts to internationalize the curriculum and develop a competent and globally conscious labor force.