題名:塗料業製造服務創新之研究

過去台灣產業利用技術引進和快速學習複製成功經驗,直接切入成熟市場,成為全球供應鏈中重要之一環。隨國際經貿環境快速發展與產業分工結構的改變,面對土地成本和勞動工資低廉的開發中國家競爭顯得光環不再。製造產業為建構差異化的競爭優勢與創造高獲利的營運績效,逐步由傳統低毛利的生產製造環節朝向提供高附加價值服務與整合方案的商業模式,帶動現代製造業與服務業之間的融合發展,亦為當前國內產業推動與落實的策略性重點。塗料的產業關聯性大,為重要的化學應用產業,並與下游應用產業緊密鏈結。在環保規定日嚴、國際大廠低價傾銷、關鍵技術無自主性等因素衝擊下,獲利逐漸萎縮,臺灣塗料業將面臨更嚴厲考驗。因此,面臨微利營運的塗料業如能在原製造業的企業骨架中,注入高附加價值的服務元素,跨入製造服務創新的領域,以顧客服務為經營核心價值,企業才得以朝永續經營的路途邁進。本文藉由個案研究,由外部產業環境與公司競爭優勢角度切入,探討個案公司如何運用製造服務化建構加值服務創新模式。本研究以企業價值鏈整合製造與服務、產業價值鏈共生模式策略、ICT加值服務化應用等策略整理個案公司在服務創新模式之實質作法,提供塗料同業在服務創新與轉型之參考。

In the past years, the industry of Taiwan had become one of a crucial partner among global suppliers by using techniques and rapidly learning capabilities of experienced success. Facing the impact of structural change arising from international economy and trade, Taiwan's core competitiveness was no dominance, especially when compared to countries those who have advantages of low agrarian and labor cost. As a result, the manufactures began to construct a differentiated competitive advantages of providing value-added services and integrated solutions business models in order to shift low-margin production toward high performance profit. It's also the policy of promoting the harmonious development both in modern manufacture and service industry, as well as the strategic development for domestic industries. The painting industry which strongly connected with downstream applied industries was not only a crucial applied industry of chemistry, but a key bridging with other industries. Under the rigid environmental rules, low profits of domestic manufacturers, crucial techniques without autonomy, and the painting industry in Taiwan was about to encounter more strict obstacles. Accordingly, enterprises needed developing sustainable business by uniting service with valuable profits, expanding innovative service field, and orientating its crucial manage value as concentrating on customer service. The purpose of this study was to explore how to apply the servitization on an innovative and a valuable service model by examining individual companies regarding to its external environment and competitive superiority. By implementing means such as using value chains to integrate the aspect of manufacture and service, approaching strategy of symbiosis stricture, creating values of ICT (Information Communication Technology) on the application of its servitization, this study expected providing a reference for painting industry as innovating and transforming its service.