題名:清代話本序跋考論

話本小說之發展在晚明達到高峰,晚明話本集及序跋的保存較為完整,研究成果亦多。而清代話本由於各家書目著錄不全,存佚情況記載不一,現存清代話本又有不少缺損,因此關於清代話本序跋之研究幾近空白。本文全面考證清代話本序跋,並就其內容性質、文體特徵,及其所反映之小說觀加以探論。研究結果共考得清代話本專集39種序跋27篇,選集17種序跋11篇,共計現存清代話本序跋38篇。無論專集、選集,其序跋又可區分自序、他序二種。大體言之,專集自序主要表明作意或說明寫作緣起、過程或取材來源,選集自序則在說明編選刊行之始末;專集他序多為小說作者之友人所撰,序中除讚美作者人品文章,亦對創作心理加以剖析,選集他序之寫作則有為小說做行銷宣傳之目的。清代話本序跋之文體特徵為:以文言甚或駢儷行文、多用問答、敘事性及描寫性增加。在小說觀方面,除仍延續明代通俗小說序跋傳統,多強調教化勸懲之外,部分序跋能從消遣、破悶、休閒之角度看待小說,試圖讓小說擺脫教條主義的約束,應該算是觀念上的一種進步。

This essay mainly does the textual analysis of the Prefaces of Huaben in the Qing Dynasty. Furthermore, characteristics of the contents, the styles of writing and their perspectives towards novels are also researched. The results of my textual analysis reveal 39 kinds of Huaben albums that contain 27 pieces of prefaces, and 17 kinds of Huaben anthology that contain 11 pieces of prefaces. There are total 38 pieces of prefaces in the existing Huaben in the Qing Dynasty. The styles of writing of the Huaben in the Qing Dynasty are as followed: the prefaces were composed with Chinese literary language and even Parallelism. The use of Dialogue is also noted. Also, narration and description were increasingly adopted comparing to prefaces of Huaben in previous dynasties. As for the perspectives towards novels, admonishment was still emphasized. However, some of the prefaces viewed the novel itself with an amusing, sorrow-relieving fashion, attempting to free novels from the restrains of Dogmatism. It can be considered as a great improvement of the perspectives towards novels.