題名:日治時期臺灣地區砂眼防治工作之初探

本文試圖從病理學臨床表徵的介紹中找出與西方與東方有關「砂眼」的相關記錄,並了解砂眼病因、治療方法的發展,並從明治時期日本眼科醫師的著作中,體認到日本國內砂眼的嚴重蔓延,砂眼被打造為「個人之恥」,也是「國家之恥」,在防治的歷程中,日本承繼了西方醫學,進而成為殖民醫學體系的一員,以國家力量加強對於人民身體的監控,並試圖將其經驗移植至臺灣地區。同時透過日人對臺灣砂眼疫情的觀察,及所進行的相關調查,以了解砂眼於何時被視為衛生問題,防治如何開展,並討論日治時期臺灣地區砂眼防治對策與日本內地之異同及其推行成效。

This paper attempts to recognize the records related to trachoma in the West and East from the introduction of clinical manifestations of pathology,and probe into the causes of trachoma and development of therapy. The book of the Japanese ophthalmologist in Meiji time demonstrates the serious spread of trachoma in Japan. Trachoma is treated as personal shame and national shame. In the prevention, Japan followed Western medicine, and became a part of colonial medicine system. It enhanced the monitoring on the public’s bodies through national force, and tried to transfer the experience to Taiwan. Moreover, by the Japanese’s observation of epidemic situation of trachoma in Taiwan and related investigation, this research tries to find when trachoma was treated as health problem and how the prevention launched.Difference and similarity between trachoma prevention in Taiwan and Japan in Japanese ruled period and the implementation effect are also discussed.