題名:逼實意象結合動機意象型態使用對提升田徑跨欄選手心理品質之影響

本研究目的在探討逼實(PETTLEP)意象結合MG-M及MG-A動機意象型態,對田徑跨欄選手自信心、焦慮程度以及正面情緒改善情形。PETTLEP意象主要目的是為了產生功能等同性(functional equivalence)的意象使用模式。本研究以一位女性大專田徑100公尺跨欄選手為研究對象,其最佳成績為15秒59。以單一受試者A-B設計進行實驗介入。基礎期5週(A期)不介入任何意象訓練,藉由問卷測量瞭解實驗參與者狀態自信心、狀態焦慮及情緒狀態情形,共10次測量,接著進入亦為5週的每週2次的介入期(B期)。介入期,是以MG-M及MG-A動機型態結合PETTLEP意象各要素進行介入,以瞭解受試者在經過介入後各變項之變化情形。介入期間,受試者聆聽完意象指導語後,隨即填寫三份問卷。實驗結束後,以意象日誌及社會效度問卷瞭解受試者之意象介入情形。本研究以視覺分析法及C統計法進行資料處理。分析結果顯示,PETTLEP意象結合MG-M及MG-A動機意象型態,能夠有效提升運動員自信心以及正面情緒,並改善狀態焦慮程度。本研究結論:PETTLEP意象結合動機意象型態的使用,對田徑跨欄選手心理素質具有提升的效益。

The purpose of this study was to examine how the PETTLEP imagery combined with MG-M and MG-A motivational imagery could improve the self-confidence, anxiety and positive emotions of a hurdler. The PETTLEP imagery is a newly developed imagery approach which can generate an imagery effect as the "model of functional equivalence" proposed. A female college hurdler whose best record was 15.59 seconds was participated in this study. We used a single case A-B design for the experiment. During the first 5-week (phase-A), self-confidence, state anxiety and emotions of the participant were assessed for 10 times without imagery intervention. In the intervention (phase-B), participant was trained twice per week for 5-week with PETTLEP imagery combined with MG-M and MG-A imagery. During intervention, changes in dependent variables of participant were observed. Before participation, experimenter explained about the study to the participant and completed 3 questionnaires. Furthermore, to validate the intervention, participant was asked to complete the imagery journal and a social validation questionnaire after intervention. This study used visual analysis and C statistics for the data analyses. Results found that intervention effectively enhanced the self-confidence and positive emotions of participant, and decreased anxiety status. We conclude that that the combination of PETTLEP imagery and motivational imagery can effectively improve the mental quality of a hurdler.