題名:仗劍閩海--浯嶼水寨把總沈有容事蹟之研究(1601~1606年)

沈有容個性四海,與人親善,是一位勇於任事、負責用心的水師將領,他努力做好工作,善盡自身職責,平日不隨便浪費公帑,遇征戰時則智勇兼備、仁慈而不擅殺,並且,在浯嶼水寨指揮官任內,完成三件重要的事情,一是東番勦倭之役,維護沿海的治安,挫殺倭盜的氣燄。二是石湖浯寨的遷建工程,順利完成上級交辦任務,並為明政府省下不少經費。三是勸退澎湖求市的荷人,鞏固東南海疆邊陲,不戰而屈人之兵;此外,在工作餘暇,又熱心為百姓解決問題,「沈公堤」便是他築堤防沙護田,保護民眾生命財產的著名善舉。

You-rong Shen(沈有容) was a naval leader with a great conscience and sense of responsibility who didn‟t waste the government‟s coffers. In wartime, he was a brave and wise commander who never killed innocent people. During his office of command of the Wu-yu Navy Base(浯嶼水寨 ), You-rong Shen had three enormous achievements. Firstly, he came to Taiwan and wiped out the Japanese pirates. Secondly, he moved the Wu-yu Navy Base to Shi-hu(石湖). Finally, he persuaded the Dutch to leave the Peng-hu(澎湖) Islands. In addition, “Shen„s Dike”(沈公堤) was his remarkable contribution; he spent his spare time assisting people in building levees and preserving farms.