題名:以《子平粹言》論蘇軾

「子平學」從五代北宋之際流傳至今,經千年沿革,門派眾多,大同小異。筆者擇取清末民初奇士徐樂吾著作《子平粹言》,配合其他文獻,探討其價值,並挑選文學史上堪稱巨擘之蘇軾做爲討論對象,藉今論古,以理論結合實況作爲印證。蘇軾爲北宋大文豪,其文學作品多元且豐富,並開一代之風氣,古今鮮有可媲美者。然其才華橫溢,卻宦海沉浮,仍不得志。顛沛流離,卻處之泰然,最終命喪他鄉。筆者,不僅以蘇軾文學作品及史料爲依據論斷其一生際遇,更從另類角度切入,採用子平學觀察蘇軾一生重要際遇。即是以命運與文學史料相輔說明一切。本文討論內容是先從《子平粹言》理論說起,再以此理論方法「明體立用」說明蘇軾命格情況,次論蘇軾流年行運中所發生之重大事件,依序探討,最終得出結語。

The Science of Zi-ping, or fortune-telling has been in circulation since the era between Five Dynasties and Ten Kingdoms and Northern Song. Over the course of development of a thousand year, numerous and similar schools have been formed. To explore the value of The Science of Zi-ping, or fortune-telling which was written at the end of the Qing Dynasty and the beginning of the Republic of China by a gifted talent named Xu Le-wu, the book is reviewed together with other literatures. Su Shi, who is a master in Chinese literature history, is selected as the subject for study. He is cited for the purpose of interpreting the past with the current theories (mentioned in this paper) and verifying the theories with a practical case. With productive and versatile works, Su Shi set the trend of literature work as a significant literature figure in the Northern Song and has been rarely comparable throughout the time. In spite of being brilliantly talented, Su Shi’s had an unpromising official life and he never achieved his dreams. Although he was displaced, Su Shi still felt undisturbed. At last, he passed away in a place where is away from his hometown. When commenting Su Shi’s life with both his literature works and historical reference, I adopted the science of Zi-ping in a special way to examine the crucial events in Su’s life. It means that the interpretation is based on the reference to destiny, literature and history. To begin with, this paper mentions the theories that include in “The Crux in the Science of Zi-ping, or fortune-telling.” Using the theory of “the conditions formulate the nature of body and the utilization of this body”, Su Shi’s natal horoscope and the major events in his yearly fate are discussed, and then drawing the final conclusions.