題名:My D-Link:友訊科技的組織變革與商業模式

本個案介紹全球民生用網路通訊產品的品牌大廠友訊科技,其發展D-Link 2.0 的過程及如何進行「產品─服務─使用者社群」三位一體的各種整合。2006 年,D-Link 面臨國際競爭者使用低價策略侵蝕國際市場的挑戰,因為產品的繁複安裝手續造成高客服人力成本、無法接觸末端消費者等問題,使得銷售逐漸下滑,公司產品、組織、商業模式的改革與變革迫在眉梢。本研究發現,D-Link 透過成立「D-Link 2.0 顧客價值創新研發中心」,引進顧客洞察方法、不同背景的人才,從以產品為中心的技術導向公司,變革為以顧客為中心的服務導向組織。隨後,更以第二代監控系統為核心產品,發展以需求端出發的mydlink 平台,經營使用者的各種服務與社群。將商業模式從原本僅銷售硬體裝置設備,逐漸轉向社群、數位內容的雲端軟體服務。D-Link 2.0 的變革過程,成功將顧客思維融入於產品創新之中,帶動組織的內部流程創新與商業模式轉型,增加顧客的黏著度,深化不易被取代的品牌價值。

The case study illustrated how D-Link, a well-known company of Networking and Communication Industry in Taiwan, integrates the product, service and social networking and combines device, service and network to develop cloud service. DLink with high brand awareness mainly produced industrial communication and networking products. Due to excellent technical and product innovation capability, it obtained sustained success. However, it seldom dealt with the user-oriented issue, such as customer behavior. In 2009, D-Link applied for the industrial technology development program held by Ministry of Economic Affairs and established a new division named “D-Link 2.0 Customer Value Innovation R&D Center”. The aims of the division tried to recommend Service Experience Engineering Method (S.E.E) and user experience design to execute product innovation from customers’ perspective. The case study tried to draw a whole picture about how the firm takes customers’ perspective into its product innovation via the new division and then leads the process innovation of intra/inter organization and transformation of business model. Ultimately, gain the customer stickiness and create the irreplaceable brand value.