題名:臺北國圖所藏《四庫全書總目》稿本殘卷的編纂時間與文獻價值

臺北國家圖書館藏有《四庫全書總目》稿本一冊,收有史部卷四十五至四十九卷提要,共計四十一葉,雖然數量遠不如上海圖書館、北京圖書館、中國歷史博物館及天津圖書館所藏之多,但亦是四庫全書館編纂《總目》時改寫撤換殘存的資料。 本文之作,主要在考訂此一稿本的編纂時間,同時對其在《四庫全書總目》編纂過程中所可能提供的參考作用略作討論,藉此證明此一稿本在文獻研究上有其不可忽視的參考價值。經比對相關文獻資料,大致可以推定這部殘稿的編纂時間必然早於中國歷史博物館所藏《四庫全書總目》史部殘稿,也就是早於「乾隆四十年秋至乾隆四十一年春」這一段時間。其數量雖少又復殘缺不全,但卻對《四庫全書總目》編纂過程中的相關問題,可以提供相當重要的參考。

There is a one-volume manuscript of the Siku quanshu zongmu in the special collection of the National Central Library in Taipei. It is preserved in fragments, including juan 45-49 of the Shi (history) section, forty-one pages in total. While it is much slighter in volume than those in other institutions, including the Shanghai Library, National Library of China, National Museum of China, and the Tianjin Library, the Taipei manuscript preserves precious materials that the Siku editors excluded from the later editions. This article is an attempt to date this manuscript and to evaluate its contribution to our understanding of the compilation process of the Siku zongmu. Through comparing relevant sources, I date this manuscript earlier than the fragments of the Shi section in the National Museum of China, that is, prior to the period from the autumn of 1775 to the spring of 1776. Therefore, although the Taipei manuscript is rather short and fragmentary, it is a crucial source material for answering various questions in our study of the compilation of the Siku zongmu.