題名:工作假期實踐農事服務之可行模式研究

工作假期是新型態的休閒形式,它是結合工作參與並兼具「工作」和「休閒」的一種度假方式。台灣工作假期過去多以環境生態等議題為主,鮮少探討援農型的工作假期,而援農工作假期提供參與者體驗學習與農務協助,是參與者與農民互助互惠的工作假期,藉由此工作假期重新聯結農家、參與者與自然環境間三者的關係。本研究以四位援農參與者為深度訪談對象,研究發現受訪者參與援農的動機為「體驗異質文化與異質空間」、「環境轉換」、「農村環境魅力」、「求知探索」、「理念實踐與認同」、「農家多元化的吸引」。援農者到農家所從事的工作以「農務勞動工作」的輕作業為主,也會協助其他非農務的工作。其在參與農事服務後,對個人效益為「擴展人際關係與社會網絡」、「關懷農村與學習農業知識」、「重視健康飲食與食育」、「豐富生活內涵」,對農家的貢獻方面則為「提供勞動力」、「協助產銷廣宣」、「促進移居意願」。而經研究結果發現援農的工作假期是可行性的,唯參與者需有正確認知,以及接待農家須有相關配套措施,才能有效吸引更多人參與。最後,本研究就援農參與者、接待農家、農政單位及未來研究等四方面分別提出建議,並希冀相關單位能建置援農工作假期的資訊平台、輔導援農提供者建構相關配套機制,以及透過農會協助招募援農工作者等,將有助於吸引更多人投入援農的工作假期。

Working holiday is a new type of leisure activity, combining work and leisure through participating in work. Most of the working holidays in Taiwan are ecological-oriented; only a few of them focus on volunteering in agriculture sector. Volunteering in farm is a kind of working holiday that builds a mutual-aid relationship between participants and farmers. It enables participants to work in exchange for living experience in the farm and helps the farmer to find labor. Besides, through volunteering in farm, participants, farmers and the nature are reunited together. The research is carried out through four in-depth interview with the participants volunteering in farm. The survey shows motives that prompts participants to volunteer in the farm: to experience different culture and place, to move to a new environment, to explore and gain knowledge, the charm of countryside, the practice of belief and identification, and the diversified types of farm. Participants mainly take part in easy handwork and sometimes also help other non-farm work. To the participants, the personal benefits of farmstay are improving interpersonal and social relations, paying more attention to the rural areas and gaining agricultural knowledge, placing a high value on healthy diet and food education, enriching the quality of life. Participants also make contribution to local farm or even community by serving as workforce supplement, helping the marketing of farm products and enhancing the willingness to immigrate to rural areas. The research has found that volunteering in farm is feasible, and to effectively promote it depends on the accommodation of the farm as well as the participants' clear understanding of it. The study proposes suggestion on participants, farms, related government department and future research. To attract more people devoting in farmstay, it is recommended to build an information platform of volunteering in farm, assisting farmers on developing farmstay package and help them to recruit volunteer through farmers' association.