題名:以地理資訊系統界定醫療偏遠程度--以高雄市為例

目的:透過地理資訊系統,探討高雄市各鄉鎮市區內部之醫療可近性。方法:利用ArcGIS蒐集每一平方公里大小之網格中人口數與就醫交通距離資訊後,採用SPSS 20進行集群分析法,將其進行醫療偏遠程度之分類。結果:研究中被界定為等級四之區域屬於就醫最為便利之區域,約占總體研究樣本之3%,而約有66%之區域屬於就醫尚為便利之等級三區域,醫療偏遠程度較高的等級一和二之區域,兩者合計占總體研究樣本之31%,這些區域多位於高雄市東北方,此外本研究亦有列出對於醫療地理可近性應加強與關注之村里。結論:研究結果對於高雄市醫療偏遠地區之劃分,得以更加精細觀點呈現,對於後續醫療衛生政策上可提供參考。

Objectives: A geographic information system (GIS) was used to explore the medical accessibility of each administrative unit in Kaohsiung city. Methods: ArcGIS was used to gain the information regarding the population and transportation distance of each grid, and sort the information through cluster analysis. Results: The rank-four areas, which account for 3% of the entire sample in Kaohsiung city, are the most convenient areas to receive medical service. The rank-three areas are the second most convenient areas to receive medical service, accounting for 66% of the entire sample in Kaohsiung city. The rank-one and two areas, however, have poor medical accessibility and account for 31% of the entire sample in Kaohsiung city, most of which are located northeast of Kaohsiung city. In addition, the villages which should be a focus of concern and reinforced with respect to medical accessibility in the future are listed. Conclusions: This research provids a detailed viewpoint of the division of Kaohsiung city based on different medical accessibility ranks, and further assists authorities to implement related policies and practices in the future.