題名:呂赫若《牛車》與茅盾《春蠶》之比較

一九三○年代,在帝國主義的侵略下,臺灣成為了日本的殖民地,而臺灣人民面臨殖民母國的經濟與精神的剝削,努力的掙扎著。臺灣作家呂赫若在其代表作《牛車》之中,利用牛車的意象揭露社會底層人民在這時代的洪流之中,是如何載浮載沉。無獨有偶,中國作家茅盾於短篇小說《春蠶》之中,記錄了伴隨帝國主義而來的經濟掠奪下的中國,使得豐收的農村更趨貧窮,而有豐收成災的情況。本文以研究兩部雖所處不同地域卻有相似境遇的作品進行比較,探討兩位作者利用社會寫實手法處理帝國主義侵略之下的空間背景,並以現代化的語言文字與傳統的方言術語在文中形成強烈的對比,文明所帶來的便利性與衝擊在該時代是如何發酵的,並比較今昔資本主義所帶來的影響與改變。

In the 1930s, Taiwan was the Japanese colonization under the invasion of prevailing Imperialism. Facing the economical and spiritual exploitation by colonizing country, Taiwanese people struggled hard to survive. In the masterpiece The Oxcart by Taiwanese author, Lu Ho-Jo, he used oxcart as a symbol to reveal how lower class adapted their poor lives to suit the change of era. Coincidentally in China, Spring Silkworms, a short novel written by Chinese author Mao Dun, depicted the ironical phenomenon of how "harvest" brought poverty and deteriorated the life of rural areas corresponding to the economical exploitation of Imperialism. This paper aims to research the similar affliction by comparing two works of two different regions. It explores how two authors described the background of invasion of Imperialism in the way of social realism, how they used the powerful contrasts by mixing modern languages as well as traditional dialects, and how the influence of convenience and impacts brought by civilization to compare with the influences and changes of past and present Capitalism.