題名:軍事與土地經濟下的空間非正式性:以臺北市水源營區為例

1932年,日本殖民政府公告《大臺北市區計畫》,預示了未來臺北市區都市計畫之雛形,但1930年代開始的東亞區域戰爭,導致部分的空間計畫因戰時的緊急狀態而被懸置,未被落實。本研究探討之個案「水源營區」位處新店溪畔的中正區公館次分區,在日治時期時劃歸臺北市都市計畫八號公園(川端公園)範圍內,該都市計畫大型公園預定地因戰爭狀態影響,而從原初所規劃的水岸休憩功能轉變為軍事基地。而這樣的例外狀態並未因二次大戰的結束而停止,反而旋即在中華民國政府接收臺灣後,因國共內戰所導致的另一個例外狀態,而以設置「水源營區」之形式而延續。上述軍事與政治權力的空間佈局,使得此地區形成一個70年來長期懸置於理性都市規劃秩序與發展之外的特殊地景。即便肇因於政治軍事因素的例外狀態,因臺灣晚近的民主轉型而逐漸解除,但受到土地徵收等經濟制度因素之影響,使得此地區在財政因素的影響下,其晚近十餘年的都市計畫仍然與實際的土地使用脫鉤,且未能實現。本研究通過文獻分析與對於此地區空間規劃網絡中的相關行動者進行訪談等方法,以水源營區這處都市非正式地景之歷時性變遷,與晚近的建設計畫所涉及的行動者與權力運作課題,探討臺北市當前關於公共設施保留地的存廢、取得與開闢等非正式土地使用狀態之問題。

In 1932, the Japanese Governors-General of Taiwan announced the "Master Plan of Taipei City" which primed the establishment of the urban park system of Taipei. The modern urban planning was suspended due to the outbreak of the second Sino-Japanese war in the 1930s, and the function of No. 8 park (Kawabata Park), which was still under-construction at Suidou-chou, was changed from waterfront recreation to military base. The state of exception was continued under the establishment of the "Shuiyuan barracks" due to the outbreak of the second part of the Chinese Civil War after WWII, and a landscape composed of villages for military-dependents and informal settlements of rural-urban migrants that were excluded from the plans rational urban planning for 70 years was formed due to the arrangement of space by the military power. After the reconstruction plans of the villages of military-dependents and barracks, this area was gradually affected by land economics and rational urban planning, but the urban plan was still not carried out. In this research, document analysis and interviews of the actors in the spatial-planning network were used to investigate the diachronic changes of this area and the execution of power in the recent plans.