題名:The Patterns of Coping Strategies in a Chinese Society

本研究的目的是探討生活於臺灣社會中的中國人應付各種生活問題時所用的應變策略。研究對象是180位居住於臺北市的男性,他們都是家庭中主要的生活負擔者,而且至少都有一個小孩。他們的年齡分佈於30至60歲之間,社經地位也分別屬於高、中、低各不同階層。在研究過程中,首先問他們:當他們在生活中遇到難題時,通常都用何種方法應付?然後再以一測量應變方式的客觀性量表施測。由此收集到的兩種資料分別作內容分析及主軸因素分析。將研究對象所陳述的應變方法作內容分析時,得到一個包含有四大類的分類體系。將他們對應變量表的反應作因素分析後,得到六種類型的應變方式。然後再參考臺灣的文化背景以及分類體系,對這六種應變方式分別命名,並加以解釋。

The purpose of this study was to investigate the patterns of coping strategies prevailing among Chinese living in the society of Taiwan. The subjects were 180 married men who were household heads of families residing in Taipei city having at least one child. Their ages ranged from 30 to 60 years old, and socio-economic status from low to high. They were first asked to report their frequently used strategies for dealing with daily life problems, then an objective instrument for assessing coping styles were administered to them. The datathus collected were subjected to content analysis and principal axes factor analysis respectively. Analyzing the contents of the subjects' reports on their coping strategies results in a classificatory system consisting of four broadcategories. Factor analyzing the quantitative data results in six patterns of coping strategies. Each of the six patterns were labeled and explained with areference to the classificatory system and Formosan cultural context.