題名:國中理化教師群體信念及心態特質的調查研究

本研究係利用分層隨機抽樣(Stratified random sampling)方法,選出台灣各 地區理化科教師共105人,及其任教的學生8544人,做為研究樣本。利用錄音訪 問法(對教師部分)及問卷調查法(對學生部分),錄音訪問理化教師對科學教育目 標的看法、對科學知識的看法、對學習理論的看法、對互動教學的看法,及目前 遭遇的教學困難等,再配合學生的問卷,來進行理化教師的群體信念及心態特質 之調查研究。群體信念一詞係做為區別於個人信念之用。分析方法則採用 Chi-Square考驗、及T-考驗。 研究發現,理化教師的群體信念及人態特質如下:1.理化教師對科學教育目標的 看法,均以升學、或以灌輸型的傳遞科學知識為主。2.理化教師的知識觀,涵 蓋經驗主義、實證主義、和理性主義的知識觀,而且特別強調知識之可複製性或 可灌輸性。3.理化教師的學習觀,涵蓋行為學派(Behaviorism)(即強調增強學習 的重要性)、和奧斯貝(Ausubel's)的教學心理學派 (即強調解釋性教學的重要性), 而且特別強調重複測驗的學習、以及食譜式實驗與解釋實驗結果的學習。4.理 化教師具有相當成分的保守心態,意即不敢或不願嘗試自已認為對的、或合理的 教學法。5.九成左右的理化教師可能對互動教學法的認知不足、也可能是無法 適應互動教學過程中的吵雜與亂序、也可能和其保守心態有關,故不願採用互動 教學法。

The study uses the method of stratified random sampling tochoose, from different areas all over Taiwan, 105 physical scienceteachers and 8544 students of them as samples. We proceed the relatedstudy between group characteristics of the physical science teachersand their problems about teaching difficulties by tape recordedinterviews (for teachers) and students' perception questionnaires fortheir teacher teaching. Then, we analyze the possible related causesbetween those teachers' group characteristics and their teachingdifficulties from their opinions about the goal of science education, thescience knowledge, the learning theories and the concept ofinteractive learning & teaching. Chi-square-test, and T-test are adoptedin this study. Science teachers' beliefs and character were found from this studyare as following: 1.Their opinions about the goal of science education lie only in the"slogan" of consciousness. However, they still emphasize entrance exams and transmit science knowledge only. 2. Their opinions about knowledge lie in between the empiricism and the positivism. They emphasize that knowledge can be reproduced. 3. Their opinions about learning lie in between the behaviorism and the Ausubel's instructional psychology. They also emphasize repetitive learning and recipe-style experiment learning. 4.Most of the physical science teachers are very conservative and utilitarianistic. 5.Their opinions about interactive learning lie not in practice but in"unterstanding" only.