題名:論書目資訊開放政策

書目資訊主要目的在於協助讀者查詢所需的資料,為圖書館資訊服務的基本要項 。國內在推動書目共享之際,因受到保護智慧財產權、資訊有價觀念的衝擊,各界對於書 目資訊的交流持有不同的意見。本文從書目紀錄著作權及書目紀錄收費二個層面探討書目 資訊開放政策。內容主要分析書目紀錄本身的原創性、著作權法之相關規定及書目紀錄若 受著作權保護的影響。此外,另就主張轉錄書目需付費者所提出之收費理由加以評析,並 探究收費問題對於書目資訊交流所造成的阻礙與影響。鑑於書目紀錄未明確受到著作權法 的保護,同時從圖書館的角色與功能以及書目紀錄的使用效益等方面考量,作者建議全國 性及區域性書目中心應採行免費開放政策,供各圖書資料單位廣泛利用書目資源。

The primary objective of bibliographic information, the fundamental element of library information services, is to help the readers to retrieve the infromation they need. While promoting the bibliographic resources sharing in Taiwan, under the impact of intellectual protection right and the concept of valuable information, many people hold different opinions about exchange of bibliographic information. This article discusses the opening policy of bibliographic information based on the consideration of copyright as well as the charges of bibliographic records. It analyzes the originality of bibliographic records, the relative regulations of copyright law and the ifluence of the copyright for bibligoraphic records. In additin, it criticizes the causes that the people propose to charge for the downloading of bibliographic records, and explores the impediment and the influence from the charging problem to the exchange of bibliographic reccords. Due to the undifined protection of copyright law for the bibliographic records, also, viewing from the role and the function of library, and the efficiency of the use of bibliographic records, the author suggests that the national and regional bibliographic centers should adopt the free and opening policy to allow the library and information organization to use bibliographic resources broadly.