題名:虎克先生的科學教室

本研究是作者利用四個月的時間,與在美國東南大學附屬實驗學校(包括:K-12級)任教的虎克先生共同合作;作者以教室觀察法及詮釋研究法,來探討虎克先生的建構主義觀的自然科學習環境的信念及其實務教學。 研究的參與者,包括虎克先生及某班計二十一位修(必修)理化科學的八年級學生。作者採用教室觀察的場記、拍攝之照片、作者與虎克先生及部分學生晤談轉譯資料、學生的專題研究、札記、及虎克先生的「由客觀論者轉變為建構論益候教學改變的歷程」為主題的碩士論文等架構出虎克先生偏好的建構主義派典的自然科學習環境。 在研究的過程中,學生的學習活動主題有二:其一為「電」,其二為「替代性的能源」;單元本身是以具挑戰性的問題為中心、配合豐富的學習資源、加強同儕間的合作學習、及能表現學生優點的「替代性評量法」等策略,教師以「斡旋者」而非「控制者」的角色,來協助學生在既有的知識、經驗上築建個人有意義的學習;在教學活動中,學生主控的時間平均佔66.5%,虎克先生充分賦與學生自主自決的權利,同時強調學生應為自己的「學習」負責。 作者最後並以這四個月密集的「教室觀察」及晤談等心得,提出個人在學習環境整個脈絡裡有關「課程」、「學習」、「教道」及「評量」的省思。

This study, in cooperation with an American teacher, utilized interpretive research methods to explore a constructivist learning environment. They study took place in the United States at a Southeastern University laboratory school (K-12). The participants in the study included Mr. Hook and his eighth-grade physical science class (males=13; females=8). Fieldnotes, pictures, transcripts of interviews, students' written projects, journals, a biography of Mr. Hook, and his Master's thesis, framed a context of a favourable constructive science learning environment. The learning activities associated with "electricity" and "alternative energy resources" capitalized on autonomous learning supported by challenging tasks, multi learning resources, cooperative learning, and alternative assessment. Autonomy is a main construct developing out of this study. Autonomy is a referent for active learning. It is the intended outcome of an emancipatory, constructivist curriculum.