題名:國小一、三、五年級優良教師班級常規之建立與維持之比較研究

本研究主要目的在比較國小一、三、五年級班規和例行活動程序建立及維持之異同。研究對象是經由三個效標遴選出來的三位優良教師,分別於民國81、82、83年之9月到10月間,觀察其班級常規建立及維持之情形,再進行分析比較。 根據文獻探討及結果與討論,本研究得到以下幾個結論: 一、不論那一個年級,都需要建立班規和例行活動程序。 二、不論那一個年級,開學初是建立班規和例行活動程序之重要時機 三、不論那一個年級,班規和例行活動程序的建立應遵循下列步驟:清楚的規定→說明理由→示範→練習→密切監視→適時的提醒→回饋或實施獎懲,但複雜的常規,或年級低的;或能力低的,教導要更詳細,示範、練習次數要較多,老師要更有耐心。 四、班級常規的建立和維持有要領,如不同年級獎懲方式應有所不同,獎要多於懲,老師的態度要認真,語氣要堅定,要求要確實,執行要徹底。 五、三位老師都缺乏班級常規建立之系統化知識,班級常規的建立不是很理想。 六、科任老師於開學初也應建立該科之教學常規。 最後,根據本研究之發現,筆者提出幾點建議: 一、班規和例行活動程序的建立與維持應列為「班級經營」研討的主題之一。 二、班規和例行活動程序的研習方式,除了講解,說明,最好能示範(或放錄帶)和演練。 三、班級常規的建立與維持應考慮兒童的身心發展,尤其是道德發展,社會行為發展和認知發展。 四、各校最好能擬定每天、每週和每月的例行活動及其活動程序供教師們參考。如此對初任教師、新進教師或班級經營欠佳的教師常規的建立會有很大的幫助。 五、製作班級常規建立過程之錄影帶,作為師資培育之教材。 六、進一步研究國小各科的教學管理,以了解各科教學管理之共通性和差異性。

The research purpose is to compare the establishment and maintenance of classroom rules and routine procedures among first grade, third grad grade and fifth grade of elementary school. Research subjects are three excellent teachers selected by three criterias from research grades. Observation of this three teachers are conducted from sep. to oct. of ' 92, ' 93, and ' 94 respectively. The results and findings are thoroughly analyzed and detailedly compared. From literature review, observation findings and complete discussions, this study has offered following important conclusions: (l)Regardless of grades, it is required to establish classroom rules and routine procesures. (2)Regardless of grades, the Most important and right timing to establish classroom rules and routine procedures is at school beginning period. (3)Regardless of grades, the establishment of classroom rules and routine procedures is requested to follow up sequential steps: Clearly Define→Well Explain→Demonstrate and Practice→ Closely Observe and Monitor→Right-time Remind→Feedback and Correct→Praise and Punish. To achieve target, teachers are requested to have more patience, to instruct more clearly, to demonstrate and practice more times on complicate rules and procedures, and on those students of low grades or low ability. (4)To establish and maintain classroom rules, teachers do need some key hangs, such as applying different methods of praise and punishment to different grades, adopting more praise than punishment, teaching with earnest attitude, maintaining rules with affirmative voice, requesting precisely, and executing thoroughly. (5)All three teachers are lack of systematic knowledge of classroom management. Hence, the rules and procedures aren't weil'established. (6)Teachers of specific courses are also requested to establish their own classroom rules. Finally, the author presents several valuable suggestions for teachers to achieve goals of classroom rules and procedures -establishment: (1)Establishment and maintenance of classroom rules and routine precedures are main topics of classroom management. (2)Workshop program of classroom rules and routine procedures should include not only instructions, explanations, but also the very effective methods such as demonstrations, videotape shows and field practices. (3)To establish and maintain classroom rules, and routine procedures should consider children's development, especially their moral development, social behavior development and cognitive development. (4)School authorities should work out daily, weekly and monthly routine activities and activity procedures for teachers' references. It will be great helpful to those teachers who are beginning at teaching, or newly transfered, or ineffective management. (5)Making videotapes of classroom rules and routine procedures establishing process and use them as teaching materials of teacher education. (6)Further studies of instruction management on every subjects of elementary school are necessary to realize their commons and differences among subjects.