題名:幾個中國古代音樂思想中的重要課題

若說西洋音樂史猶如一種音樂的風格流派演變史,那麼,音樂史在中國除了持續不斷地將外來音樂中國化的過程外,就是提出有關音樂實踐常規的訂定及描述對音樂的態度與觀點。本著孔子「述而不作。信而好古。竊比我老彭。」與「甚矣。吾衰也。久矣。吾不復夢見周公。」的精神,中國音樂的發展,基本上來說,乃是在遵循傳統的原則下,不斷的復古;中國思想家們對音樂的看法也是如此。在這種情況下,以音樂思想為出發點,找出中國古代思想家對音樂所持的態度,以及有關音樂方面的論述與觀點,相信會比按照年代順序,描述各個朝代大同小異的音樂觀更具有實質意義。根據筆者搜尋整理的結果,中國古代音樂思想中存在著十一個重要課題,其中包括有關音樂起源的不同看法、有關音樂分類的態度、有關樂與政、有關禮與樂、有關音樂為宇宙組成部分的觀點與立論根據、有關樂與樂(ㄌㄜˋ)的關係問題、有關音樂教育理論基礎的陳述與音樂教育功能的說明、有關音樂與詩歌孰先孰後的問題、有關非樂的不同論點,以及無數有關古樂器「古琴」的象徵性與倫理性的肯定與陳述等。除此之外,中國古代音樂思想中獨一無二、承認音樂具「自律性」見解的三個時代思想家稽康與他劃時代著聲無哀樂論,更是值得一提的課題。以下研究就是要從系統性角度探討這些課題由誰提出?它們記載在些古籍文獻裡?它們如何被呈現?何時被提出?以及它們有那些內容?但由於中國古籍浩如煙海,音樂思想散見其中。僅整理出以上幾個課題作為了解中國古代音樂思想的參考。

The purpose of this study was to provide information on whom, where, how, when and what types of traditional music subjects were most discussed in chinese musical thought. The approach to this study was from the systematic viewpoint rather than the historical viewpoint. Eleven subject matters were found to have important impact on chinese musical thought and were repetitively discussed in ancient chinese treatises. These music topics included: theory about the origin of music, about the classification of music, music and politic, rite and music, music as a component in the cosmos, music and pleasure, music education, debate about the priority given to music or poetry, Ji Kang and his work 《 Sheng-wu- ai-le-lun 》, theory of anti-music and the perfect musical instrument Qin.