題名:高中生閱讀兩難故事的工作記憶因果推論歷程研究

本研究主要的目的在探討高中生閱讀兩難情境故事的因果推論歷程,此種歷程包 含線上 (閱讀中 ) 與離線 (閱讀後 ) 兩部分。 本研究以建構論 (Graesser, Singer & Trabasso, 1994) 與最小量論 (McKoon & Ratcliff, 1992) 對閱讀中自動化推論的屬於整 體或區域諧和性議題為基礎,探討多個可能前因的文章表面距離影響因素。本研究以 156 名 高中生為研究對象,接受口語原案、原因決定測驗、及促發實驗的施測。其主要方法與結果 有下述二項: (一促發實驗部分採用 3( 目標項性質 ) x2( 文章呈現方式 ) 混合實驗設計 ,並以 ANOVA 進行考驗。 其結果顯示:閱讀中的文章表徵狀況較符合建構論的整體諧和性 預測。(二 ) 原因決定測驗部分,以進行考驗。結果顯示:閱讀本研究的兩難故事後,受試 較傾向選擇近結果的原因;回憶狀況的此種選擇傾向,會隨線上文章呈現方式的不同, 而略 有不同的選擇簡單易取原因傾向。

The purpose of this paper was to investigate processes of causal infer -ences that senior high school students made in reading dilemma narratives. The processes included two parts, on-line and off-line. This study investigated inferences of distant factors for antecedent causal alternatives in texts, based on different concepts of automatic global and local inferences during texts reading between constructionist (Graesser, singer & Trabasso, 1994) and minimalist (McKoon & Ratcliff, 1992). The subjects of the study were 156 senior high school students. They were tested by verbal protocal, cause-decision test, and priming experi-ment. The main methods and results of the study were as follows: 1. A 3(Target Items)x2(Ways of Text Presentation) mixed design was adopted in priming experiment, and ANOVA was used to analyze the data. The results were consistent with the golbal-coherence prediction of constructionist. 2. Chi-square statistic was used to test the results of the cause-deci-sion test. After reading the dilemma narratives, subjects tended to choose more adjacent causal antecedents. And in recaling, they tended to make the easy-available choices, varying with ways of text presentation.