題名:易學在西方

《周易》作為儒家的主要經典,不僅在中國備受歷代學人的重視, 而且在國際上 也是一部具有深遠影響的中國傳統文化代表作,在古代就已流傳到與中國相鄰的朝鮮、日本 等亞洲國家。從 17 世紀起,《周易》的內容和思想,通過多種渠道傳播到歐洲,受到了西 方讀者的關注與喜愛,易學研究已成為一種熱潮。 本論文分別就翻譯、數理、卜筮、哲學四大類別在西方發展的現象加以論述,透過易經的研 究西方學者已然了解易與中國文化之緊密關係,並能更深層了解中國。

The I-Ching, an important Confucian classic, has not only attracted attentions from scholars from generation to generations in China, it has exerted farreaching influences in the world. In ancient time, it has already been exported to countries closed to China such as Korea and Japan. From the 17th century onwards, the content and thought of this classic have spread to Europe through various ways. It has been well received there and has caught the attentions of many Westerners. Currently, the study of the I-Ching has almost become a mounting tide. Focusing upon the aspects of translation, mathematical principles, divination, and philosophy, this paper explores the situation of the classic in its process of spreading to the West. The West has thus understood the close relationship between the I-Ching and the Chinese culture. The Western scholars have shown a diversified trend in their researches and understanding of China.