題名:聲音和音樂教育--義大利的小學音樂教育研究

義大利政府在 1985 年頒佈了國民小學教育「新綱領」( Nuovi Programmi ), 以作為小學教育的施行依據,其中以「聲音和音樂教育」( Educazione al suono e alla musica )的名稱取代過去傳統的「音樂教育」, 本研究是針對聲音和音樂的教育關係為主 要對象,介紹其理論基礎及課程特色,以不同的觀點來探討國民小學音樂教育的問題。 義大利國民小學教育的「聲音和音樂教育」內容包括了非美學的「聲音」和音樂,將範圍擴 大到環境裡的聲音運用,而非侷限於美學的聲音 -- 音樂。它是以符號學和傳達的理論為基 礎,並以現今的資訊時代為背景,將「聲音」視為人類傳達語言中的一種,國小的音樂教育 就是要建立兒童聲音語言的基本能力,了解聲音和環境、歷史、民族文化間的關係,才能適 應資訊如此蓬勃發展的社會。 與傳統的「音樂教育」相較,「聲音和音樂教育」除了原有的音樂教育必備的各種內容、理 論基礎外,更包括了自然界的各種聲音和非美學的大眾傳播訊息。「聲音和音樂教育」的總 目標是,「透過聆聽、製造、知覺的能力和對於各種真實聲音的理解,以及利用各種不同的 聲音語言來傳達和表現,進而能了解和運用符碼化的聲音」。因此,其內容更為寬廣,更具 包容性和時代性。語言是有語法有確切的原則,而感知聲音的能力是可以用教育的方式來培 養的,「聲音和音樂教育」具有如何聆聽聲音、區別聲音、製造聲音等系統化的課程和內容 ,因此對於聲音製造的能力和訊息的了解以及詮釋的表現能力,被認為是基本必備的能力和 要素。 從新綱領中「聲音和音樂教育」的內容,可以看出其完整的教育理念;教學範例,讓我們了 解其課程內容及可行性,期望這篇文章能為國內的音樂教育提供另一個研究的方向。

In 1985, Intalian Government implemented a 「 New Program 」 for elementary education. Among other things, 「 Sound and Music Education 」 was used to replace traditional 「 Music Education 」. This study introduces the basic principles of sound and music education. It aims to improve music education in the nation. The contents of sound and music education in Italian elementary schools include non-aesthetic sound and music. That enlarges the extent with sound application in the environment, not restricts it in aesthetic sound-music. Based on semiology, communication theories, and today's information era, 「 sound 」 is considered one manner of human communication. Music education in elementary schools can help children to develop their ability of using sound language and understanding the relationship among sound, environment, history and culture. So they can adjust to the flourishing society. Compared with traditional music education, sound and music education includes not only its original contents and basic theories, but also kinds of sound of nature and non-aesthetic information. The goals of sound and music education are as follows: to sense sound by listening and feeling; to transmit messages with various sounds. So its contents are more abundant, comprehensive and flexible. Language has grammar; and grammar can be taught. Therefore, proper education can promote the ability of sound sense. Sound and music education has the systematic principles of listening sound, distinguishing sound and making sound. The ability of making sound, understanding its information, and performance is considered basic element of sound and music education. Based on its components, sound and music education is a complete and viable idea. This study will provide a new direction for developing music educatino in the nation.