題名:回首兩情蕭索,離魂何處飄泊?--試論唐傳奇「步飛煙」

本論文以探討唐傳奇〈步飛煙〉的情欲世界為重點,就其愛情箴言「生得相親,死亦何恨」有所質疑,並參照步氏與情人、丈夫間的互動糾葛,提出辯證之看法。人世情欲所關涉之文化禮俗規範,極為錯綜複雜,似難以「主體意志」概括論述。歷來相關論者,常以步飛煙之從容赴死,作為愛情悲劇的典範,雖不失為一面真理,然則尚有不盡之研討空間。本文試以歷史宗法社會等深層成規,略作縱向之考察,並結合文學書寫、心理分析、人類民俗與性別論述等方法,期能提供多層次的生命省思。兩性情欲之牽連吊詭,若經由學術性的逡,巡或可接近互補相成之理想,亦未可知。

The purposes of the essay are to discuss the world of desire the Tang short fiction "Pu Fei-Yen", question the love maxim, "One dies without regret if he has a chance to love while he is alive.", and bring up a dialectic idea according to the interaction between Pu,her lover, and her husband. It is not easy to summarize the complicated culture, manners and customs, and norm that are connected with desire in the world with the idea of "the will of the main body". Critics have regarded Pu's going to die calmly as a paragon of the love tragedy constantly. That issue points out part of truth but leaves endless space for discussion. The essay is written to make an examination with established regulations such as the history, patriarchal clan system, society, and so on. A Literary writing, psychological analysis, and a discussion on human folk customs and sex are combined to offer an introspect of life. Maybe the involvement and paradox of desire between two sexes can get close to the ideal of mutual beneficial state through the academic exploration.