題名:建構政治暴力與革命行動的簡約模型

集體政治暴力行動的理論有結構的、心理的和理性的三種主要的理論。從這些主 要的理論中衍生出了四種理論:相對剝奪、資源動員、馬克思的階級理論和差距理論。為了 更周延地解釋集體行動,整合並建構一個較為完整的理論是迫切需要的。在本文中,除了整 理文獻中對集體暴力行動的理論外,分別討論主要與衍生的理論,並嘗試從個案的研究來印 證並建構模型,以期最後發展理論。研究發現結構性因素導致集體行動的產生,心理的因素 是支撐行動的微觀基礎,而理性的資源動員是行動成功不可或缺的決定因素。雖然衍生的理 論提供了進一步的解釋,而簡約的模型有較完整的解釋。

This paper, examines rebellious political behavior nad constructs a classification of three core and four derived theories. Among the three core theories, structural theory focuses on overall social structure and condition, rational choice theory involves organized groups as main actors, and psychological theory points out the micro-foundations of actor behavior. The four derived theories, based on the core theories, are relative deprivation, class struggle, resource mobilization, and gap hypotheses. The gap hypothesis has been considered the best theory because of its specification of causal order. Using recent events in Ecuador as a case study, this article suggests the following general model. Structural factors are preconditions which have an indirect effect on rebellious political action. Rational choice and psychological factors reinforce and interact with each other and are the two major variables that directly influence the onset of rebellious political behavior.