題名:環境衛生評估燈號系統之建構:臺北縣七縣轄市之個案探討

台灣北部登革熱的發生凸顯出了環境及衛生兩系統間的因果關係,改善環境衛生乃為防治登革熱的治本之道,本論文主要針對台北縣七個縣轄市為對象,建構一套燈號系統,用來評估其環境衛生的情況,並定期分佈。結果發現:( 1)環境衛生的品質很不穩定;(2)環境衛生工作並未內化至民眾的生活中;(3)本土性登革熱遇加成因素(amplifier)必定會再發生。除了建構及實施燈號系統外,並以本次個案之平均值來推估環境衛生的「客觀指標值」。

The recurrence of dengue fever cases in Northern Taiwan has further amplified the linkage between environment and health events. Taking seven major cities in Taipei prefecture as a case study, this paper intends to set up a signal system for assessing environmental sanitation and carry it out in 1996. Major findings indicated that: (1) environmental quality is in rather an unstable status in the study area; (2) public sanitation has not yet become part of their daily life among residents; and (3) dengue fever, often accompanied with amplifiers such as flood, will appear again in these cities. In addition to the design and implement of the signal system, an average score method has been developed in this study to measure the sanitation in an area as an objective standard?