題名:非哲學專長教師講授專業倫理學的倫理認知

本文的目的,是想與沒有受過哲學專業訓練,但正從事專業倫理學教學工作的大學教師,分享我個人對於講授專業倫理學的一些看法。基本上,有關專業倫理的課程,我們每一個人都是在學習之中。我的想法是,要教好這個課程,首先要增加個人的道德經驗,並引進對專業行為的考慮中;其次,要強化自己對於專業裡最優化技術的認識,對於專業學會守則或同業規範要能熟知、討論並產生共識,此外,也應逐步增加自己對於基礎倫理學的知識。其中,由效益論到義務論,由義務論到德行論的層層轉進,應多加清楚辨明,以至對任何專業行為,都能用保存、發展、自由意志、卓越與和諧等判準,培養道德判斷能力,落實於實踐行為之中。

This is an essay on what university professors, not philosophically trained, should do when teaching professional ethics. Initially, they should employ ethical reflection toward their professional behavior. They should also familiarize themselves with optimal technical rules and professional ethical codes. Through these ethical values, they could then transform technical rules and codes of behavior into ethical rules. These rules could not be properly called ethical unless they brought these codes up to the level of ethical theory and ethical criteria. In this essay we will examine ethical theories such as utilitarianism, obligation ethics and virtue. We will then discuss five criteria derived from the theories: conservation, development, free will, excellence and harmony. In summation, we will refer them to concrete applications in professional ethics.