題名:議會及議員的權責: 愛德蒙.柏克(E. Burke)代表理念的可能貢獻及其限制

代表制是近代民主政體中不可或缺的制度,其起源於中世紀,然而在漫長的歷史 發展中,其角色、功能及形式,則隨著時空不同有相當大的變異,許多思想家對於「代表機 構及代表」所應扮演的角色,及其與其他機構或選民之間究竟應維持何種關係,看法上也大 有出入。本文旨在介紹十八世紀柏克的代表理念,因為其代表的理念可謂獨樹一幟,對代表 理念及制度的演變具有相當的影響力,因此文中除了說明其理念的內涵、形成背景之外,也 對其立論可能的貢獻及限制加以分析。

Originated in the medieval age, the representative system is an essential component of modern democracy whose roles, functions and types vary according to different historical backgrounds in the development of the conception. The proper roles of representative system and representatives, and their relation to other political institutions or electors have long been the subject of heated debate between political thinkers. This essay is intended to make a critical analysis of Burke's ideas of representation. I contend that Burke's ideas in this respect are distinct and his influences on the evolution of the concept are tremendous and hence are worth our serious reconsiderations. After elaborating his theses on representation and the historical contexts of his views, I conclude by making an evaluation of the possible contributions and limitations of Burke's theory.