題名:A Study of Noun-Class Markers in Kavalan

在臺灣南島語裡,普通名詞(common nouns)和非普通名詞(non-common nouns ,即專有名詞和代詞)常有不同的語法標記。Li ( 1995 ╱ 7 )、梅( 1994 )和 Huang ( 1995 ╱ 6 )都曾指出, 在臺灣南島語裡,普通名詞通常由帶 u 或 a 元音的格位標記 ( case marker )來標示,而非普通名詞則通常有帶 i 元音的格位標記來標示。這種普通 名詞和非普通名詞的區別,噶瑪蘭語也不例外地展現。然而,不同於其他臺灣南島語的是, 噶瑪蘭語普通名詞和非普通名詞的區別表現在於類別詞( noun-class marker )上, 而不 是在格位標記上。本文嘗試從語法和語意的觀點,逐步辯證並整理出噶瑪蘭語的類別詞系統 ,如下圖所示: 名詞 ╱╲ 普通名詞�� 非普通名詞 ╱╲ ╱╲ 屬人的 不屬人的 屬人的 不屬人的 kin u  ti φ/ni (��普通名詞只有和數量詞、數詞一起出現時才會有kin和u的標記) 在噶瑪蘭語裡, 普通名詞通常沒有標記。 不過如果和數量詞、 數詞一起出現, 屬人的( human )的普通名詞則和 kin 搭配使用, 而不屬人的( non-human )則和 u 搭配使用; 另一方面,屬人的非普通名詞通常由 ti 標記,而不屬人的非普通名詞不是沒有標記,就是 由 ni 來標記。 噶瑪蘭語的類別詞雖然和典型的量詞( classifier )在句法表現上有些差異(例如類別詞 ti 不能和數詞和數量詞一起出現), 但是類別詞和量詞在對其所搭配的名詞的分類原則卻 是一致:兩者皆是根據名詞的固有屬性( inherent property )來將名詞分類的。 另外,噶瑪蘭語的類別系統對於瞭解臺灣南島語的名詞標記系統也有啟發性的作用,特別是 有關屬人的非普通名詞標記方面。根據噶瑪蘭語的名詞分類系統,我們可以合理地推斷,過 去所謂的格位標記有普通名詞和非普通名詞的區別事實上是假象,其真正的區別仍在於類別 詞的區分。 更精確地說就是, 在這些語言裡, 格位標記為詞彙複合體( morphological complex ):格位標記事實上是格位標記和類別詞組合形成的。例如:非普通名詞的標記是 格位標記加上類別詞 Ci ( C 表輔音)組合形成的。 這樣的分析不但在理論上完全站得住 腳,同時也可以解釋實際的問題,例如出現在非論元位置( non-argument position,例如 主題位置和述語位置)的名詞仍帶有所謂格位標記的問題。

It has long been observed that common nouns and noncommon nouns (including proper nouns and pronouns) take different case markers in a number of Formosan languages: common nouns take u/a-system of case markers while noncommon nouns take i-system case markers (Mei 1994, Li 1995, Huang 1995, among many others). In Kavalan, the common-noncommon distinction is also attested but in a different fashion: it is attested in noun classification rather than in case marking. The system of noun classification in Kavalan is summarized below: noun ╱╲ common noncommon ╱╲ ╱╲ human nonhuman human nonhuman kin�� u�� ti φ��/ni (��when numerals or quantifiers are present) (�告ndicates zero morpheme) In Kavalan, nouns are classified into two major categories: common nouns and noncommon nouns. In the category of common nouns, human members occur with the noun-class marker kin while nonhumnan members occur with u upon the presence of numerals or quantifiers. On the other hand, in the category of common nouns, human members take ti while nonhuman nouns either take φ (zero morpheme) or ni. It is noteworthy that like classifiers, noun-class markers in Kavalan classify nouns according to the inherent properties of the entities to which the nouns refer, though they are slightly different from classifiers in their syntactic behavior (e.g. unlike typical classifiers, the noun-class markers for noncommon nouns do not occur with numerals or quantifiers). Besides, the results of this study also shed light on the systems of the noun-marking in Formosan languages. In light of the noun-class marking system in Kavalan, we postulate that the common-noncommon distinction which is previously claimed to be made in case-making in other Formosan languages should be a distinction of noun-class marking instead. In that case, case-markers are morphological complexes: they consist of a case-marker and a noun-class marker. Under the analysis, case-markers for noncommon human nouns should comprise of a case-marker plus a noun-class marker Ci (C stands for a consonant). On this view, a number of long standing problems (e.g. the problem why nouns in non-argument positions should take "case markers") can be solved.