題名:老年人與運動

許多的研究皆顯示,靜態之生活形態不但會加速老年人之老化過程,同時會增加 罹患慢性病之機會。運動對個人身、心、及社會各方面皆有助益;甚至年齡到七 十或八十,運動仍能增進身體之功能。但若不注意,老年人赤極易因運動而產生 傷害。故如何在有效與安全兼顧下衛教老年人做合適之運動,實為老人健康保健 方面之重要課題。本文由運動設計前的評估、運動內容設計、及養成運動習慣的 技巧等三方面深入探討如何引導老年人從事安全且有效的運動。

As it was indicated in many research reports, a static lifestyle not only accelerates the aging process in the elderly, but also increases the likelihood of being affected by chronic diseases. Exercise is beneficial to the physical and psychosocial aspects of an individual. Even at the age of seventy or eighty, exercise improves physical functions. Nevertheless, the elderly may also suffer from exercise-related injuries. Therefore, designing an exercise program that is both effective and safe is an important issue in elderly health promotion. In this article, the above topic will be discussed from the prospective of evaluation before exercise design, designing of the exercise program and the techniques in maintaining an exercise habit.