題名:公平交易法的行政程序與爭訟--以我國實務探討為中心

程序的運作受組織定位的影響,而程序的瑕疵則有賴救濟制度的糾正。因此,從公平交易委員會的組織、程序到救濟制度都是本文研究的範圍。 我國公平交易委員會之組織並末在公平交易法中加以訂定,而是另以組織條例定之。依公平交易法第二十五條、第二十九條及行政院公平交易委員會組織條例第一條規定,為處理有關公平交易事項,行政院應設置公平交易委員會。顯然我國公平交易法將公平交易委員會定位為行政機關,但立法者卻又期待公平交易委員會能超然獨立,故又於公平交易法第二十八條規定:「公平交易委員會依法獨立行使職權,……。」及公平交易委員會組織條例第十三條規定:「本會委員須超出黨派以外,於任職期間不得參加政黨活動,並依法獨立行使職權。」似有意仿美國聯邦交易委員會成為準司法機構。惟實務上是否果如美國聯邦交易委員會般具有準司法性質,則有賴程序運作的觀察。 有關公平交易法的程序運作,公平交易法僅於第二十七條有所規定,且其內容有欠周詳。例如被檢舉人是否有權緘默?被檢舉人的就審期間依施行細則第二十六條規定僅四十八小時,根本不足以作充分之準備,且該事關人民權利事項以施行細則定之,似有違法律保留原則。 由於我國公平交易法包含限制競爭與不正競爭兩大部份,以至於公平交易委員會在處理有關公平交易事項之檢舉個案時,究竟應全部依職權調查處理,抑或由檢舉人與被檢舉人之當事人進行而由公平交易委員會扮演中間裁判者之角色?對於限制競爭部份固然依職權謂查處理,但不正競爭部份則基於行政資源有限的考量,公平交易委員會至今仍在調整修正中。又因我國公平交易法實施僅七年,故公平交易委員會亦採用非正式程序與指導原則以處理大量之案件,惟其標準何在,亦值得吾人研究。 至於救濟程序之規定,我國公平交易法可謂付之闕如。由於公平交易委員會係行政機關,故其所為之行政處分,人民依訴願法及行政訴訟法規定,得向公平交易委員會 (訴願審議委員會) 提起訴願,請求撤銷其行政處分。若遭駁回,則可向行政院提起再訴願,請求撤銷訴願決定及原行政處分。若維持原決定,則可向行政法院提起行政訴訟,請求撤銷訴願與再訴願決定及原行政處分。此種再訴願制度是否有足夠的專業性與獨立性,非無爭議。因此,公平交易法的救濟程序實有再檢討之必要。

The nature of organization will affect its practice and procedure. Therefore organizations, procedures, complaints and appeals are searched in the scope of this dissertation. The Fair Trade Law was enforced on February 4, 1992.This law was combined with "antitrust law" and "unfair competion law". It is different from restraining competition laws of Germany, Japan and the United States. According to Article25 and Article29 of the Fair Trade Law the organizational structure of the Fair Trade Commission shall be governed by a separate law: The Organic Statute of the Fair Trade Commission. In addition, according to Article 1 of the Organic Statute of the Fair Trade Commission, the Fair Trade Commission is established under the Executive Yuan to investigate and handle administrative affairs of the Fair Trade Law. Therefore, the Fair Trade Commission is an administrative agency. But according to Article 28 of the Fair Trade Law:「The Fair Trade Commission shall function " independently" accordig to law, and dispositions by the Fair Trade Commission with respect to any fair trade cases may be executed in the name of the Commission. 」and Article 13 of the Organic Statute of Fair Trade Commission states:「Commissioners of the Commission shall be beyond party affiliations and shall act "independently" in performing their duties under the law.」 Therefore, some may say the Fair Trade Commission is a quasi-judicial agency. The nature of the Fair Trade Commission is like the Federal Trade Commission of the United States. Whether the Fair Trade Commission is a quasi-judicial agency still relys on its actual practice. Only one article is related to procedure in the Fair Trade Law that is Article 27 of the Fair Trade Law. It is not sufficient. For example: can an enterprises(the principal parties) keep silent when they are notified to appear and to make statements ? According to article 26 of the Enforcement Rules of the Fair Trade Law the principal parties only have 48 hours to ready to appear and to make statements. The limited time is too short to prepare a defense. And the right is ruled in the Enforcement Rules of the Fair Trade Law against the doctrine of rule of law. Owing to the Fair Trade Law includes "antitrust law" and "unfair competition law", should the Fair Trade Commission investigate every ex-officio accused cases, especially unfair competition cases? Certainly, the Fair Trade Commission should investigate every ex-officio related to an anti-trust case. But how to modify the role of Fair Trade Commission is important in the scope of unfair competition. The Fair Trade Law has been enforced for only six years, and the Fair Trade Commission adopts many informal procedures and decision guideline to handle a large amount of cases. Furthermore, there lacks an appeal procedure in the Fair Trade Law. According to the Administrative Petition Law, the principal parties may appeal to this Commission in the related event of a disagreement with the decission of the Commission, may re-appeal to the Executive Yuan and may file an administrative appeal with the Administrative Court. Is this kind of re-appea1process sufficient and specialty? It is essential to search and review the appeal process of Fair Trade cases.