題名:漢代民間「蒼天」崇拜的二重證據法研究

「天」的構造,「天」的性格,「天」與人的關係,是兩漢哲學論辯的基本命題 之一。而「天」的權威,是得到咎家的公認的。漢代社會對於「天」的迷信,在當時的意識 形態體系中曾經表現出具有宗教意義的廣泛影響。漢代人對於「天」的信仰,體現於社會生 活的各個層面。民間的「蒼天」崇拜,就是表現之一。除了《史記》等歷史學著作反映了當 時民間對於「蒼天」的觀念而外,《淮南子》、《論衡》、《白虎通義》等富有哲學內涵的 名著中也都保留有體現「蒼天」崇拜的重要信息。在以簡帛文字、石刻文字為形式的可以說 明漢代民間神學觀念的若干文化遺存中,也可以明確看到「倉天」字樣。「倉天」就是「蒼 天」。王國維先生曾經強調要將地下出土的新材料與文獻材料並重,古文字古器物之學要與 經史之學相互表裡,本文即運用王國維先生倡導的將現代科學方法與傳統考據方法結合起來 的「二重證據法」,討論漢代民間「蒼天」崇拜的發生與影響,由此分析漢代民間神靈崇拜 體系的文化特徵。筆者並且認為以此作為新的視角,也將有助於全面認識當時的社會思想和 時代精神。

The makeup of heaven (tian), that is the character of heaven and its relationship to man was the most important philosophical question during the Han Dynasty. The authority of heaven was universally recognized by each school of the period. Superstitions concerning heaven had a wide-ranging religious influence during the period. Faith in heaven was revealed on many levels in the lives of the people of the Han Dynasty. The utmost expression of faith was in the worship of "Tian Sang". Besides the Historical Records, historians have ample selections for reflections on this notion of "Sang Tian". The ffuai Nan Zi, Lun CHang and fai Mu lung yi all contain abundant philosophical information on this notion of the worship of "Sang Tian". In the ancient bamboo scrolls and rock carvings of Chinese words, there could be said to be a formal preservation of the theistic concepts of the people of the Han Dynasty. The words "Sang Tian" can clearly be seen. Mr. Wang Guo-wei has emphasized the importance of finding a way to mutually express the language found in archeological digs and ancient literature. This article employs Mr. Wangs modern scientific methodology and traditional: twospeculative methodology in forging a level argumnet". In discussing the occurrence and influence of "Sang Tian" worship during the Han Dynasty, we will be better able to analyze the spiritual system and special characteristics of the time. I believe this new approach will shed some light on the social thought and spirit of this important time in Chinese history.