題名:聖域與沃土--《山海經》中的樂土神話

本文旨在探討《山海經》中某類介於聖與俗之間的樂土境域。首先照察沃之野、 臷民之國、都廣之野的「沃土」境象,以及其中隱含的人與「土地 -- 自然」緊密聯繫的樂 園意識。按著論述沃土境域中符應人心現實而又凌駕現實的境象,實源於某種神聖的屬性或 氛圍。然後由沃土境域溯源而上,論崑崙之為沃土的神聖之源,並辨明其兼具聖域與禁地的 弔詭屬性; 據此進一步推溯崑崙的神聖之源,乃肇因於「絕地天通」的神話事件後,崑崙成 為人亟欲回歸的由俗至聖之通道,以及聖俗區隔對立下超自然威靈匯聚之所。最後處理崑崙 的神聖屬性如何傳授、轉化至人間樂土的問題,並以「心靈距離」、「現實存在」兩大要素 ,論聖域與樂土的不同屬性。

This study explores a special type of paradise, partly sacred and partly secular, as described in the Shanhai ching. First, the author discusses three of the paradise realms depicted in the Shanhai ching, showing the intimate relationship between the inhabitants of these realms and their environment, and describing the natural and supernatural means by which inhabitants' desires are fulfilled. Next, the author goes on to discuss how the supernatural powers of these realms arise from Mount Kun Lun 崑崙, which is both a sacred and forbidden place. The origin of Mount Kun Lun is described in accordance with the Chuehti tientung 絕地天通 creation myth, in which the mountain became the threshold separating the mortal and immortal worlds. Finally, the author makes distinctions among the three paradise realms on Mount Kun Lun, which have both fearsome and pleasurable elements.