題名:雙勤務人員排班問題

人員排班問題為實務上經常遭遇的課題,也是作業研究技術一個很重要的應用領 域。在此一方面,過去研究多有所成,但大都集中在單一勤務的排班問題。本研究首先提出 雙勤務人員排班問題,並探討其最佳化數學模式以及求解方法。此問題的特性為人員需要同 時服兩種勤務。 在為期數日的規劃時程中,工作人員需要服二種勤務各若干小時。其中第二種勤務的服勤時 間為已知且固定。此外,尚需要執行若干小時的第一種勤務。某一日如果排定其中一或二種 勤務,則當天為工作日,否則即為休假。而排班的目標,則是要求解所有人員第一種勤務的 服勤時間,以使所有人員的總工作日數最少。本研究利用作業研究的技術,將此一問題建構 成一個網路設計問題(network design problem)並求解探討方法。 我們以某學校期中考的監考人員排班問題為例,驗證本模式在求解的運算效率以及所得可行 班表均可以得到良好的結果。

The personnel scheduling problem is common in practice and is a very important application field for operations research techniques. Researches in this area in the past have been fruitful but are largely limited to single-duty scheduling problems. In this research we propose a dual-duty personnel scheduling problem and develop a mathematical model as well as solution algorithm to figure out an optimal schedule. The problem is characterized in the sense that each personnel have to serve two types of duties. For each person, the schedule for type II duty is known and fixed, while only the number of service hours for type I duty is given. The purpose is to arrange a schedule for type I duty such that the total working days of all personnel are minimized. We model the problem as a network design problem and discuss solution methods. We also present a real world case study based on scheduling midterm exam supervisors for a school. Computational testing yields promising results.