題名:國小社會科新課程「家庭觀」評析:以低年級教科用書為例

由於統一教科書時代已經過去,本文非常關心各版本試圖傳播的「家庭觀」是否有「同中有異」或是「異中有同」的現象,因此本研究目的是在於了解官方與民間如何將「家庭」做為一種教學主題,進行教學內容與教材的選擇。本文首先分析八十二年甫修訂的國小社會科課程標準,再採用內容分析法,以家庭結構、家庭功能、家庭關係以及家庭規範等四方面來檢驗目前經審定通過的六個低年級社會科教科用書版本(G版、K版、N版、S版、M版和H版)如何落實教材的編寫,並比較各版本異同之處。最後,本文將進一步討論教科用書呈現的「家庭觀」與現實社會中家庭制度變遷趨勢的吻合度,並提出建議。 本研究發現可摘要如下:(一)家庭結構教材方面,各版本之課本重心均置於核心家庭,教師手冊上則普遍輔以介紹單親家庭型態,但沒有版本提及單身、同居不婚、同性戀、頂客族或異國聯姻等家庭型態。(二)家庭功能教材方面,各版本課本依出現次數分別是休閒、分擔家事、互相關懷、工作與學習,教師手冊上列出的家庭功能則依次是家庭的經濟與休閒功能、教育功能、安全保護與情感支持。教材特色有三:每一版本均將現代家庭的休閒娛樂功能提升到一個前所未見的重要性;家庭對老病殘等的照養責任除了一個版本之外,已經完全消失在各版本中;沒有版本提及家庭的生殖與社會地位給予功能。(三)家庭關係教材方面,不論是父和母、子和女,家庭角色的分工仍存有頗大的性別刻版印象,而祖父母也被塑造為被動、依賴、無變化的形象,家庭生活缺乏創造力且無個人色彩;此外,各版本呈現「家庭問題」以兄弟姊妹間紛爭最常見,較少提及親子衝突。解決衝突之道依各版本出現之普遍性排序分別是共同協商、請父母協助或決定、禮讓;若就家庭內部溝通方式而言,所有版本皆建議兒童向父母以言語表達感謝的溝通方式,也有五個版本同時鼓勵以較為抽象的方式,如體會、心存感謝、分享、關懷等,有四個版本具體建議行為表現方式,當中有傳統的端茶送鞋拿報,也有西式的親吻擁抱。兄弟姊妹間溝通方式上,多數版本仍止於禮讓、分享、尊重、學習等無肢體接觸表達方式。(四)家庭規範教材方面,各版本教科用書中講求傳統家庭人倫的內涵並未有太大改變,但對形成與改變家規的遊戲規則看法則有重大突破,大部分的版本皆鼓勵子女勇於表達己見,父母應尊重子女,並透過討論達成共識,顯示了家庭民主和子女權與婦女權提升的普遍化趨勢。

The rapid social change in Taiwan has brought its upsides and downsides. There are some people (i.e. the officials, the legislatures, and scholars) believe that a better family and a school education is the ultimate way of solving the chaos of social disorganization. They also believe that school teachers, as one of the most significant others for children, are as well responsible for educating the next generation in terms of creating a more healthy and happy vision for their future family to come. In other words, efforts have been put into the school curriculum which try to teach students what an ideal family is and how the family roles and responsibilities can be fulfilled. The new elementary social studies curriculum has officially been announced in 1993. The Ministry of Education soon made an open textbook policy in the following year. Seeing it as a big opportunity, many publish companies decide to expand their business in the textbook market. Until 1996, the Ministry of Education has licensed 6 companies to sell their textbooks to the elementary schools on the island. The authors are concerned about how different versions of teaching materials provided by the 6 companies present the family values to elementary students. Would there be 6 different views or more for our children to image the future family life? Or would there be no major difference at all? The purposes of this study, thus, are first to examine the family values adopted by the new elementary social studies curriculum; and secondly, to compare the differences in family structures, functions, relations and norms presented among the 6 versions of elementary social studies teaching materials. The deficiencies related the presentation of family values in the new curriculum and teaching materials will then be analyzed. To solve the problems, this study suggests to integrate more sociological knowledge in curriculum or in teaching materials because an appropriate family values we argue should be able to reflect the current and future social change. A further discussion will be made in the final section of this paper.