題名:學校多元文化家庭課程方案之開展--國小社會領域教科書之家庭意識型態分析

本研究之目的主要在對學校社會領域教科書內容所隱含的家庭意識型態進行批判與反省,期盼依據研究結果,提供相關建議,供教科書編輯與學校教師發展與實踐多元文化家庭課程方案之參考。為達上述之研究目的,本研究採質化之內容分析研究方法進行之,實際對國小之社會領域 教科書內容進行檢視與分析。本研究之結論如下:(一)教科書內容強調正向的家庭功能,惟家庭之型態仍不夠多元;(二)教科書內容雖提及新移民家庭,但應論述對異國文化的尊重;(三)在家務分工方面,教科書內容仍隱藏著性別刻板印象;(四)當前教科書內容已經重視家庭衝突之議題;(五)教科書已擴展了家人關係的概念,以建構未來的家庭願景。依據上述結論,本研究提出下列建議:(一)教師應省察教科書之論述,透過教學轉化教材中不當的家庭意識型態;(二)加強教科書編輯者的多元知能,以擴充現有教材中多元的家庭概念;(三)教科書內容應關注弱勢家庭,以實現公平、正義的社會;(四)建構適切的多元文化家庭課程方案,供教師設計家庭教育方案之參考。(五)教科書研究應將焦點轉移至課程之批判式分析,揭露課程知識中的權力運作。

The purpose of this study is to analyze and refl ect upon the ideology of social studies textbooks at the elementary school level. Striving to arrive at a desirable conclusion, we will make relevant suggestions as to publisher and teacher development to address the needs of multicultural family structure. In order to reach the purpose, content analysis method has been adopted and actual elementary school social studies curriculum has been analyzed and refl ected upon. The conclusions of this study can be summarized as follows:1.Although positive functioning of the family unit is emphasized, the types of families addressed are not well diversifi ed.2.mmigrant families are discussed in social studies textbooks, but the multicultural aspects are not suffi ciently expanded upon.3.Stereotyping of gender role has not been made blatantly obvious but still seems to be subtly embedded in the curriculum.4.Issues of family confl ict have been addressed in the curriculum.5.Representation of ideal family structure has been placed in the curriculum to assist students in formulating a healthy family in the future.According to the above fi ndings, several suggestions have been proposed:1.Teachers must frequently refl ect upon and modify teachings of inappropriate family ideologies.2.Publishers of school textbooks are encouraged to expand their knowledge to be more multicultural aware in order to expand on family concepts across the curriculum.3.The concerns of the disadvantaged family must be addressed in the curriculum.4.The design of such a multicultural aware curriculum must address the needs of the teachers and give them suffi cient models to adopt.5. The textbook study must be transformed into the critical analysis of curriculum to disclose the power mechanism hidden into the knowledge.