題名:異質空間中的移動--從詩學空間到網絡空間

本文從法國當代哲學的空間向度,處理了巴舍拉在 1957 年出版的《空間詩學》(La poétique de l’espace)與傅柯在1967 年演講的〈另類空間〉(“Des espaces autres”)所呈現出來的兩種空間移動論述。我們以傅柯的「異質空間」(heterotopias)概念為起點和基本線索,勾勒出兩種空間哲學的輪廓。巴舍拉的詩學空間主要仍以浪漫主義和存在現象學的存在深度經驗為基礎,在文字意象的基礎上,闡述了以「想像之迴盪」為主軸的場所式空間移動論;傅柯則跳出了存在主義式的主體經驗範圍,以當代社會空間與鏡像視覺為依憑,鋪陳出以「浮動場址之部署」為核心的網絡式空間移動論。透過場所論與網絡論兩種空間觀,我們可以簡要視為從域內與域外、文學意象與權力部署兩個角度呈現出具體的異質空間哲學。本文主要集中在三方面的問題闡述:(1)空間問題在當代歐洲哲學史上形成的「空間轉向」;(2)漢語翻譯實踐中,巴舍拉式的精神場所空間移動,與海德格哲學和浪漫主義之間的關係;(3)空間移動問題在傅柯網絡論哲學中突顯的「空間部署」問題和特定視覺文化意涵。本文透過精神場所與網絡場址的對比、巴舍拉與傅柯思想的對比,說明當代異質空間移動的兩種存有學,並呈現其當代意涵。

This article aims at two discursive types of spatial movements in the context of contemporary French philosophy. The one is Gaston Bachelard’s La poétique de l’espace published in 1957, the other Michel Foucault’s lecture on “Des espaces autres”. Our main emphasis is on the Foucaudian concept of “heterogeneous space” as clue of these spatial discourses which sketch out two kinds of spatial philosophy. The poetic space of Bachelards is based on the existential experience of romantic poetics and existential phenomenology. Using the verbal images as materials, he elaborated a discourse of spatial movement in “spiritual place” but maintaining its connection with materially imaginative retentissement. Foucault’s discourse broke with existential experience, jumping into the floating dispositifs of emplacements, and constructed a spatial movement in the space of networks which is in accordance with contemporary social space and mirroring visibility. Through the discussions of poetic/spiritual place and virtual/dispositif network or emplacement, we develop the two types of heterogeneous space of inside/outside, poetic images/dispositif of power. Three aspects of this problem will be clarified above all: (1) the “spatial turn”in the sense of contemporary European philosophy; (2) in the context of the practice of Chinese translation, the relations among Bachelardian poetic/spiritual place, Heideggerian philosophy and Romantic philosophy; (3) the problems of “spatial dispositif” in Foucaudian ontology of network with its specific implications on visual culture today.