題名:身體-媒介/技術:麥克盧漢思想被忽視的維度

麥克盧漢的媒介研究是立足于身體對技術效應進行的創新探索。身體的中心地位彰顯在他的研究假設、研究內容和學術語言中。身體與媒介的關系也構成了他極具啟發性的媒介理論。麥克盧漢不僅把身體視為媒介/技術誕生的創造性來源,還把身體當作媒介/技術的定位場所。他的身體-媒介/技術思想深藏著救贖和回歸的迷思,折射出他獨特的技術人文主義,同時也暴露了其理論的局限。身體-媒介/技術為審視麥克盧漢思想提供了一個不容忽視的批判維度。

Marshall McLuhan’s media research is an innovative exploration into the effects of technology based on the human body. The body figures centrally in his hypothesis,research content,and scholarly terminology.The relationship between the body and the media constitutes his inspirational media theory. McLuhan not only regards the body as the creative source of the birth of media/technology,but also considers the body as the location of media/technology. Rooting deeply in his theory on body-media/technology is the myth of redemption and return,reflecting his unique technological humanism,exposing the limitations of his theory. This article suggests that body-media/technology provides a critical dimension for examining McLuhan’s thought,and should not to be ignored.