題名:運用羅氏理論照護一位脊髓損傷病患復健期之護理經驗

本篇描述一位因工作意外造成第一腰髓完全性脊髓損傷之27 歲男性,在面臨身體功能改變時,其生、心理調適過程之護理經驗。筆者於2016 年11 月6 日至12 月5 日照護期間,運用羅氏適應模式理論進行整體性評估,藉參與式觀察、直接照護、身體評估、查閱病歷及會談等方式進行資料蒐集,確立主要健康問題有:身體活動功能障礙、排尿障礙及無力感。照護期間針對個案予以整體性護理措施,安排復健活動漸進增強肢體活動能力,執行膀胱訓練改善排尿型態,採主動關懷支持、積極傾聽的方式引導個案說出心中感受,與其共同討論創傷後生、心理調適的方法,並提供和他人互動的機會,鼓勵參與脊髓損傷協會等支持團體,以加強個案面對疾病之信心與正向之生存價值態度,減輕面對疾病時的無力感,進而改善其生活品質。

This paper reports the case of a 27-year-old man with complete L1 spinal cord injury caused by a work accident and describes the care he received through his physiological and psychological adjustment process in response to changes in physical functioning. Throughout the therapy period from November 6 to December 25, 2016, the author conducted holistic assessments using Roy’s Adaptation Model. Information collected from participant observations, direct care, physical assessments, medical records, and conversations confirmed that major health issues included impaired physical activity and functioning, dysfunctional voiding, and powerlessness. Holistic care measures were applied to the patient during the care period. Physical therapy was provided to strengthen limb activity, and bladder training was administered to improve urination. Furthermore, the patient was guided to express his feelings through proactive attention and support, active listening, and the sharing of posttraumatic physiological and psychological adjustment methods. The patient was also provided with opportunities to interact with other people and was encouraged to participate in support groups such as the Association of Spinal Cord Injury. This increases his confidence in confronting disease and facilitates the development of a positive attitude regarding the value of life. These, along with ameliorating feelings of powerlessness, can improve the patient’s quality of life.