題名:感恩對自我控制的影響

過去的研究表明感恩能減弱時間貼現,但是并不清楚這種現象是受對未來結果的考慮影響還是受與自我控制關系更密切的對即時結果的考慮影響。本文通過兩個研究從特質和狀態兩個層面考察了感恩與自我控制之間的關系。研究一發現,感恩特質與自我控制特質存在顯著的正相關,并且這種相關在控制了一般積極情感特質之后仍然顯著。研究二發現,狀態性感恩情緒啟動補償了自我損耗,并提升了狀態性自我控制。本文對該發現進行了討論并對未來的研究方向進行了展望。

It has been found that gratitude attenuates temporal discounting. However, it remains unclear whether this effect is out of consideration for future consequences or immediate consequences, which predicts self-control more strongly. We investigate the relationship between gratitude and self-control on both trait and state level with two studies. Study 1 demonstrated that trait gratitude was positively correlated with trait self-control. The correlation held significant even after positive affect trait was controlled. Study 2 showed that induction of state gratitude emotion effectively compensated ego-depletion, and thus facilitated state self-control.Implications of the findings and future directions were discussed.