題名:從中性到他人:列維納斯論布朗肖

列維納斯與布朗肖的文藝思想處于一種富有張力的聯合關系中。二者都試圖沖破海德格爾的存在論藝術觀,不過在是由中性的"外部",還是作為他人的"絕對他者"來沖破存在論的總體性這點上,二者卻存在一定的分歧。總體而言,列維納斯和布朗肖為我們展示了兩種迥異而又共通的倫理學和文學,前者意圖用倫理學來超越哲學的總體性,而最終卻在深入到這種倫理學的語言表述時,找到了文學,從而使得倫理變得文學化;后者意圖用文學來超越哲學的同一性,最終卻在對于文學外部性和他者性的探索中,深入到了倫理學和他人層面,從而使得文學變得倫理化。在這兩種倫理學和文學中,充滿著奇妙的交錯,一如布朗肖所闡述的友誼關系。

Levinas’ s and Blanchot’s literary theory coalesced while maintained a tension in between. They both tried to break through Heidegger’s ontological literary theory, but Levinas used "the other", and Blanchot used "the outside" as the weapons to achieve this goal. In general, Levinas and Blanchot showed us two different and yet connected ethics and literature. The former intended to use ethics to transcend the totality of philosophy, but ultimately found the literary language in the depth of this ethics, which made the ethics become literary; the latter intended to use literature to transcend the identity of philosophy, but ultimately found the ethics and the Other in the search for the outside and the other in literature, which made literature become ethical. These two kinds of ethics and literature interwove marvelously, just like the friendship that Blanchot described.