題名:《拉賽拉斯》:文學公共領域與公共性

《拉賽拉斯》是18世紀英國文壇領袖塞繆爾·約翰遜個人最愛的作品之一,也是他所寫的唯一一部小說。這部小說聚焦"幸福"、"人生選擇"這兩個具有公共性的普世命題。約翰遜在這部可謂自傳的小說中闡述了自己在社會共識及道德關懷方面的思考。他的觀點啟發了廣大讀者,促使讀者從自身的認知角度參與相關命題的討論,在由此而生的公眾輿論中,"文學公共領域"得以成形。可以說,《拉賽拉斯》為我們提供了一個解讀文學公共領域與公共性互動關系、了解約翰遜如何將個人思考提煉為社會共識、建構公共性的理想文本,而這一過程也正是18世紀啟蒙思想得以傳播的主要途徑。

Rasselas,one of Samuel Johnson’s own favorite works,is the only novel he has ever written.It is focused on two universal and public issues of "happiness" and "the choice of life." Johnson explicates his own thinking concerning social consensus and moral concerns in this autobiographical novel.It immediately generated a wide discussion on its concerns among the readership.In the ensuing public opinion,literary public sphere came into being.Evidently,Rasselas offers us an ideal text,in which we may not only investigate the interaction between literary public sphere and publicness,but also explores how Johnson manages to transcend his personal thought into social consensus and construct publicness.This process embodies the main channel through which the Enlightenment ideas were disseminated.