題名:自愛的空洞性與惡的無窮表現:一種康德式的詮釋

康德在《純然理性界限內的宗教》中將惡定義為道德法則與自愛原則間次序的顛倒,但很多研究者認為這個定義無法說明惡在現實中的無窮表現。針對這一批評,本文以康德文本為起點,遵循"從經驗到先驗,再從先驗到經驗"的邏輯順序,首先從惡的具體準則還原出惡的先天理知結構,然后在康德實踐哲學背景下的先驗主體間領域探索該結構的含義,最后借助惡的先驗規定反思它的經驗表達,由此證明康德對惡的單一定義能夠充分解釋人類現實中無窮多樣的惡行。

In Religion Within the Boundaries of Mere Reason,Kant defines evil as the reversal of the order between the moral law and the principle of self-love; however,for many scholars,this definition fails to do justice to the infinite manifestations of evil in reality. Against this criticism,this article first deduces the a priori intelligible structure of evil from concrete evil maxims; then explores the exact meaning of this structure in the realm of transcendental inter-subjectivity, within the context of Kant’s practical philosophy; and finally reconsiders the empirical expressions of evil by means of its transcendental determination. Thus,starting from Kant’s texts and following the logical sequence of "first from the empirical to the transcendental,then from the transcendental to the empirical,"it is possible to account rather sufficiently for the infinitely manifold evil behaviors present in human reality using Kant’s single definition of evil.