題名:影響大學生學習成果路徑模式之研究─以「台灣高等教育資料庫」大三學生為例

本研究旨在探討大學生學習成果及其相關因素之關係,並驗證影響大學生學習成果之路徑模式。主要研究目的,包括:一、瞭解大學生學習成果及其相關因素。二、分析大學生學習成果及其相關因素之概況。三、探討大學生學習成果及其相關因素之關係。四、驗證影響大學生學習成果之路徑模式。五、歸納研究發現,作成結論,提出對高等教育的建議,以及對後續研究的建議。

依據研究目的,本研究首先透過文獻探討,以瞭解大學生學習成果及其相關因素之關係;其次,運用「台灣高等教育資料庫」94學年度大三學生問卷調查資料進行本土資料之分析,以驗證影響大學生學習成果之路徑模式。本研究運用SPSS 12.0版及LISREL8.72版電腦統計套裝軟體進行資料分析,分析方法包括:描述性統計分析、項目分析、因素分析、結構方程模式分析。

三、大學生學習成果的概況,學生自評之技能成果未達理想,學業成果與情意屬理想,期望成果則自評最為理想。

四、影響大學生學習成果相關因素的概況,學校環境知覺、人際投入程度與學術投入程度屬尚可,但均需加強。學校環境知覺最需加強學生事務、學生宿舍、行政支援與生活機能,人際投入程度需加強師生關係,學術投入程度則需加強主動學習。

五、學校結構特性為公立、師生比與住宿比愈高、家庭社經地位愈高、學校環境知覺愈滿意、人際投入程度愈高、學術投入程度愈高,大學生學習成果愈佳。

六、學校結構特性與家庭社經地位,透過學校環境知覺、人際投入程度與學術投入程度的中介作用,間接影響大學生學習成果。

七、學校環境知覺、人際投入程度與學術投入程度是影響大學生學習成果的主要變項。人際投入程度對大學生學習成果最具影響力,學校環境知覺居其次,學術投入程度僅對學業成果具影響力。

八、人際投入程度對學術投入程度的影響力最大,學校環境知覺對人際投入程度及學術投入程度的影響力亦大,學校結構特性與家庭社經地位對學校環境知覺、人際投入程度及學術投入程度的影響力不大。

最後,本研究歸納研究發現,作成結論,提出對高等教育的建議,以及對後續研究的建議。

This study examines the relationships between the learning outcomes of college students and related factors, and verifies the causal model affecting college students’ learning outcomes. The research purposes are (1) to understand college students’ learning outcomes and related factors; (2) to overview the relationship between college students’ learning outcomes and related factors; (3) to explore in-depth the relationship between college students’ learning outcomes and related factors; (4) to verify the causal model affecting the learning outcomes of college students; and (5) to summarize the findings in a conclusion and put forward suggestions for higher education, as well as recommendations for follow-up investigations.

Based on the research purposes, this study first reviewed relevant literatures to learn the relationships between college students’ learning outcomes and related factors. Next, the questionnaire survey for college juniors in 2005 from the Taiwan Higher Education Database was utilized for analysis to verify the causal model affecting the learning outcomes of college students. SPSS 12.0 and LISREL 8.72 were used for statistical analysis, including descriptive statistics analysis, item analysis, factor analysis, and structural equation modeling.

1.College students’ learning outcomes can be divided into GPA (grade point average) outcomes, skill-based outcomes, affective outcomes, and desired outcomes.

2.Related factors influencing college students’ learning outcomes can be categorized into input factors, i.e. school structural characteristics and family socioeconomic status, and environmental factors, i.e. school environment perception, level of interpersonal involvement and academic involvement.

3.In an overview of college students’ learning outcomes, students’ self-evaluation is not satisfactory for skill-based outcomes, but satisfactory for GPA (grade point average) and affective outcomes, and most satisfactory for desired outcomes.

4.An overview of related factors affecting college students’ learning outcomes displays moderate results in terms of school environment perception, interpersonal involvement and academic involvement, which all need to be strengthened. Improvements in student affairs, dormitories, administrative supports,facilities and amenities should be strengthened for better school environment perception, teacher-student relationship reinforced for improved interpersonal involvement, and autonomous learning underpinned for enhanced academic involvement.

5.Better learning outcomes can be ascribed to the school being public, higher teacher-to-student ratio and percentage of dormitory housing, higher family socioeconomic status, higher satisfaction of school environment perception, higher levels of interpersonal involvement, and higher levels of academic involvement.

6.School structural characteristics and family socioeconomic status indirectly affect college students’ learning outcomes through the mediating effects of school environment perception, level of interpersonal involvement and academic involvement.

7.School environment perception, level of interpersonal involvement and academic involvement are the main variables affecting college students’ learning outcomes, with interpersonal involvement being the most influential, followed by school environment perception; meanwhile, level of academic involvement only affects GPA (grade point average) outcomes.

8.interpersonal involvement has the greatest impact on the level of academic involvement; school environment perception also has a strong impact on interpersonal involvement and academic involvement; in contrast, school structural characteristics and family socioeconomic status has little influence on school environment perception, interpersonal involvement and academic involvement.

Finally, a conclusion summarizing the findings and suggestions for higher education is presented, as well as recommendations for future research.