題名:臺灣京劇教育之過去與未來-從「復興劇校」到「臺灣戲曲學院」之發展與變遷論說

京劇教育在臺灣的發展,與中國歷史、社會、政治、文化等有著密不可分的牽繫與關連。自1949年國民政府播遷來臺,京劇演藝也在那段時間前後開始在臺灣發展,從外來文化進而移植,到落地深耕,至今仍未間斷。從臺灣京劇教育的發展過程與轉變軌跡中,處處可以見到中國文化的影響。

京劇在臺灣和中國各有不同的發展歷程,看似有新的變數與新面貌,但事實上探其脈絡,臺灣京劇教育卻保有傳統戲曲最原始的本質與深層面向的影響。隨著時代變遷、兩岸交流互動,我們可察覺京劇在臺灣,從演出到培育人才,京劇傳承已建立特有的教育體系,尤其「復興劇校」在臺灣京劇教育發展史上更是極其重要的一部份。近三十年來,「復興劇校」又從京劇延伸到民俗技藝、戲曲音樂、臺灣歌仔戲、客家戲、劇場藝術等,影響深遠。本研究藉著記錄「復興劇校」在臺灣京劇教育發展的歷史,並探究其未來發展前景,期待對臺灣戲曲教育及傳承發展面向及未來以求更臻完善。

綜觀臺灣京劇發展幾番轉變:原私立「復興劇校」1957年創辦,期間有軍方支持經營的「三軍劇校(隊)」、「國光藝校」皆是國家政策支持,迄今皆已解散合併,劇隊成為「國光劇團」,劇校併入「臺灣戲曲學院」;而「復興劇校」則是唯一從民間私人經營進而改隸,納入正規教育體制,轉由國家支持京劇教育的推展與發展經營的學校。「復興劇校」從私立「復興劇校」、「國立復興劇藝實驗學校」、到「國立臺灣戲曲專科學校」、「國立臺灣戲曲學院」,改制、併校、升格,在轉換過程中,京劇傳承持續延伸,京劇人才培育方向並未改變,而且學校位階提升,從小學到大學十二年的學制別具特色,可以理解隨著社會環境的變遷,京劇教育的推動,不僅是國家文化政策,也是帶動臺灣藝文發展的重要指標。

The development of Jing-Ju Opera education in Taiwan is inextricably linked with Chinese history, society, politics, and culture. Since the National Government moved to Taiwan in 1949, the Jing-Ju Opera performing arts had also begun to develop in Taiwan around that time. From the transplantation of foreign cultures to the deep cultivation, it has not stopped. The influence of Chinese culture can be seen everywhere in the development process and change trajectory of Taiwan's Jing-Ju Opera education.

Jing-Ju opera in Taiwan and China has its own development history. It seems that there are new variables and new appearances, in fact to explore its context, Taiwan Jing-Ju Opera education retains the most primitive essence and deep-level influence of traditional opera. As the times change and cross-strait exchanges and interactions, we can perceive that Jing-Ju Opera has established a unique education system in Taiwan from performing to cultivating talents. In particular, the "Fu Hsing Opera School" is an extremely important part of the development of Jing-Ju Opera education in Taiwan. In the past 30 years, the "Fu Hsing Opera School" has extended from Jing-Ju opera to folklore skills, opera music, Taiwanese opera, Hakka opera, theater art, etc., with far-reaching influence. This study records the history of the development of "Fu Hsing Opera School" in Taiwan's Jing-Ju Opera education, and explores its future development prospects, looking forward to the development and future of Taiwan's opera education and inheritance to improve its development in most perfect.

Take an observation at the several changes in the development of Jing-Ju Opera in Taiwan: The original private "Fu Hsing Opera School" was founded in 1957. During the period, the "Tri-Service Opera School (Team)" and "Guoguang Art School" operated by the military were supported by national policies and have been disbanded so far. After the merger, the theater team became the "Guoguang Opera Troupe", and the opera school was merged into the "Taiwan Opera Academy"; and the "Fu Hsing Opera School" was the only one that changed from private operation to the formal education system. It was transferred to the state to support the promotion of Jing-Ju Opera education, the development and management of the school. "Fu Hsing Opera School" from "private "Fu Hsing Opera School", "National Fu Hsing Opera Experimental School", to "National Taiwan Opera Academy", then "National Taiwan College of Performing Arts ", has run its conversion of the completion of restructuring, merging and upgrading. During the process, the Jing-Ju Opera inheritance continues to be extended however, the direction of Jing-Ju Opera talent cultivation has not been changed. The school hierarchy rank has been upgraded with the twelve-year school system. It has unique characteristics in education from elementary school to university. It can be understood that under the changes of the social environment, the promotion of Jing-Ju Opera education is not only the country cultural policy also an important indicator to promote the development of art and culture in Taiwan.