題名:西藏《度亡經》與基督教《聖經》生死觀之探討

前一陣子,西藏密教的傳法在台灣掀起了一股旋風,其中《西藏生死書》藉由藏密佛教的觀點來討論「生」與「死」的問題,闡述「解脫」之道更是形成熱門話題。其中非常重要的一個觀念是:死並非一切的結束,它並不可悲,而生命亦不可喜,人應以喜悅來面對死亡。我認為這種態度在世界上許多大宗教裡亦有相通性。身為現代臺灣人,我以為建立積極的死亡觀是非常重要的。因此本文將就《西藏生死書》裡面提到的《中陰聞教得度》 (英譯為《度亡經》 ) 中的死亡觀作一探討--它對「死亡」及其衍生之諸概念有直接的說明,同時也略述基督教的生死觀。也許能在今日臺灣紛亂之的宗教場域中能找出另一條對話的可能道路來。另外就個人所見,提出一個新的思考「死亡」的觀點--「死之死」,盼有助於解除人對死亡的恐懼。

The secret teachings of Tibetean Buddhism have caused quite a stir in Taiwan. The Tibetean Book of the Dead uses some of these teachings in discussing the problem of life and death. The Notion of “liberation” has particularly been a hot topic. One of the important notions here is that death is not final and should not be feared. Life, correspondingly, should not be overly exaggerated. People should, in fact, meet death happily. It is my estimation that many world religions share this view. I think it is of the utmost importance to establish a positive view of death for the modern Taiwanese. Consequently, I would like to examine the notion of “death” in the Du Wang Jing from the Tibetean Book of the Dead and elucidate other concepts that have derived directly from it. I would also like to take a cursory look at the Christian notion of life and death for the sake of comparison. Perhaps in doing so we can help establish firm dialogue in the topsy-turvy religious atmosphere of Taiwan today. I would also like to introduce a personal approach in the problem of death with my own idea of “The death of death” which can hopefully help us to rid ourselves of some of the fears surrounding death.